E-manage, any body got some info? - Page 3 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 08:42 AM   #21
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
16:1 instead of 14.7:1

16:1 instead of 14.7:1
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 08:48 AM   #22
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
whoa, that's a little lean.

whoa, that's a little lean. I was thinking 15.5 at max.

How does this sound??? 15.5:1 up to 10% throttle, 14.7 up to 40% throttle, 13.5 up to 100% throttle???
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 09:05 AM   #23
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
16:1 isn't really all that

16:1 isn't really all that lean. And 10% throttle might not even be cruising.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 09:11 AM   #24
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
I'll talk to a tuner first

I'll talk to a tuner first and see what they say.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 12:29 AM   #25
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
hit the 1/4 tank mark at

hit the 1/4 tank mark at 320miles. Which is a little high. Especially that i've been driving mostly street. I usually hit the 1/4 mark at 280-300miles and that is with mostly freeway.

I go faster now and drive the streets more and still my mpg is climbing. Things I changed during the mid of this tank... 1) new air filter, 2) New air hose, 3) front tires at 44 psi and rears at 41psi.

This tank should be high 27/low 28's. I think it's possibe to break 30mpg mixed without tuning. But to get to my 35mpg mixed goal I need tuning. I still have to run auto-rx, finish belly and put it back on, and do pcv catch can.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 11:33 AM   #26
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Talked to a couple of people

Talked to a couple of people who know their stuff. If I lean it out the ecu will just add more fuel to get back 14.7 a/f

The only place the engine management for fuel economy would be beneficial would be when the engine is in open loop when it's cold. So basically it's not worth it. If I had a standalone it would be a different story. But since there is still the ECU in the car it's hard to control it. The e-manage is tuned in 500rpm incraments but at least it will give better numbers in power than the safc2.

End of story.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 11:37 AM   #27
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
How does the e-manage work

How does the e-manage work that the ecu can still override it and run off stock fuel maps?
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 01:17 PM   #28
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
The ECU runs on closed loop.

The ECU runs on closed loop. When you go WOT the ECU goes to open loop where it will listen to the e-manage or the safc2.

Closed loop is a sober chick
Open loop is a drunk chick. If you ever have gotten a chick drunk she will do mostly anything when drunk enough.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 01:51 PM   #29
Registered Member
 
Bunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 311
Country: United States
That is true, after some

That is true, after some time the ECU will make adjustments to the long term fuel table and "unlearn" your settings in closed loop. This is why chipping your ecu is far superior to a VAFC, SAFC, E-Manage, etc. Plus you can change your spark also, (I think e-manage might be able to do this now).

You could always reset your ECU every trip. =)
__________________
Anger is a gift!
- Zack de la Rocha
Bunger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 01:57 PM   #30
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
the problem is you can't

the problem is you can't chip a obd2 ecu. You can only reflash it. Nobody does reflashes to 2nd gen altima ecu. There are only reflashes to the 1st and 3rd gen ecu altima.
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstarter - Video Series on Better MPG andyrobo General Fuel Topics 3 03-29-2013 08:49 AM
Recent Activity Jerrya2k9 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 02-29-2012 12:07 AM
Suggestion SummitSonata Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 09-29-2010 03:19 AM
Mineral Spirits- might not be a good additive diamondlarry General Fuel Topics 10 12-17-2005 03:52 PM
I was looking through my crx dealer brochure... bagpipe goatee General Fuel Topics 10 09-04-2005 04:51 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.