Installed 195F Coolant Thermostat ... Reset ECU? - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 11:11 PM   #11
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by onegammyleg
Hi cfg83

I dont think its needed to reset the computer.
Within a short time it will have addapted to the new temp.
__________________

Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 12:15 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by rh77
I need a schematic, link, data, etc. Shouldn't the ECU be the "Boss" over all the control "Departments" and the TCU be the "Supervisor" over the transmission. The boss gets busted for fraud and inefficiency. Turns out the TCU was in on the job. Fire the boss, and the TCU goes down with it.

RH77
Let me put it to you this way. Take out the TCU and try to drive your car.
The ECU only supplies the vital information to the TCU.
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 01:06 PM   #13
Supporting Member
 
cfg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,779
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by onegammyleg
Hi cfg83

I dont think its needed to reset the computer.
Within a short time it will have addapted to the new temp.
Ok, this is good to hear. I went to the SaturnFans website, where I already have a picture of my fusebox map :

http://www.saturnfans.com/photos/sho...0/ppuser/20905

After trolling around there, I guess it's the "pcm b" fuse for me, not an ecu fuse.

If the car adapts, that's fine with me. Patience is my one and only virtue.

CarloSW2
__________________
Old School SW2 EPA ... New School Civic EPA :

What's your EPA MPG? http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/calculatorSelectYear.jsp
cfg83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 12:54 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
bowtieguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,873
Country: United States
Location: orlando, florida
Re: Installed 195F Coolant Thermostat ... Reset ECU?

huge, ancient bump!

when i tried to purchase a new thermostat for my civic, there were no 195s in stock, so i bought a 180. the car runs well into the mid 190s(and beyond), so i guess i'll not reset the ecu!
__________________

bowtieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.