My civic is possessed! - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 04:02 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
LincolnW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 108
Country: United States
Location: Portland, OR
It could have been caused by a number of things.

At least it was obvious what happened once you got the cluster out of there.

As far as finding the cause... I'm not sure how to do that. I would just replace the cluster if I were you. Of course, finding the source is probably a better solution.
__________________

LincolnW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 06:34 PM   #12
Tuggin at the surly bonds
 
Silveredwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 839
Country: United States
Your cluster wasn't conducting itself properly, how shocking. Don't get too wired about it, just go with the flow.

The burned traces on the cluster are symptoms of something else pulling way too much current through them (like someones fog light 'installation'). If you just fix the symptom with a new cluster, it'll just be a matter of time before the gremlin strikes again. That ghetto-wired radio thing sounds pretty revolting. For example, if something is trying to source +12v from the wrong place like an otherwise innocent wire from your cluster, it could do this. Alternatively, if a ground came loose and the current is finding is way home through the cluster, then it can fry something. Good luck.
__________________

__________________
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one. - Albert Einstein
Silveredwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 06:35 PM   #13
Tuggin at the surly bonds
 
Silveredwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 839
Country: United States
OK, that's weird. First I got an error that my reply was lost, now it says it made it. ????
__________________
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one. - Albert Einstein
Silveredwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 06:36 PM   #14
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
You replied,
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 06:44 PM   #15
Tuggin at the surly bonds
 
Silveredwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 839
Country: United States
I see.
__________________
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one. - Albert Einstein
Silveredwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 07:13 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 675
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Timion
Do you think I should get a new dash harness just to be safe?
Matt: Before you get a new cluster you need to find out what the traces which got cooked go to, in the wiring harness and then you need to work backward from their. Something is pulling way to much power from something that isn't supposed to be supplying power. My best guess would be that whoever put your Radio in, found a power lead for the dash cluster and tapped into it. However, it should have blown a fuse, under the dash, instead of the trace.

I wouldn't put a new cluster back in, until you find what caused the problem in the first place. I also wouldn't rewire the harness or anything that drastic.

I also suspect their may be a way you can fix the cluster you have, instead of replacing it, but I wouldn't travel that path, until you find the wiring issue.

I can take a look in my shop manual and see if I can find a picture of the console, if you'd like.
Gary Palmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 07:16 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 675
Country: United States
From looking at your picture's, I'd bet that the trace which got cooked is actually a ground return from the gauges, going back to the chassis. If that is the case, then something is either wired to a higher voltage than it should be, or something which normally draws a certain amount of limited power got shorted and it's now drawing a whole lot of power.
Gary Palmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 07:16 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Quite a mystery. Good detective work, Matt!

Watching with interest...
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 09:25 PM   #19
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Palmer
From looking at your picture's, I'd bet that the trace which got cooked is actually a ground return from the gauges, going back to the chassis. If that is the case, then something is either wired to a higher voltage than it should be, or something which normally draws a certain amount of limited power got shorted and it's now drawing a whole lot of power.
I'm having a difficult time tracing shorts on this thing. The line that was fried is definately the cluster ground line. Unfortunately it's a common ground for just about everything from the headlights to the gauge cluster.

Perhaps tomorrow I will check to ensure that the radio is wired correctly and then reinstall. I spent a majority of the evening attempting to trace down a short, but I honestly have no idea what I'm looking for. Since it's a ground wire, a number of the ECU pins showed continuity for that ground, making the detective work that much more difficult.

At the very least I need to reinstall the dash so that my car isnt' in pieces.

The items that started acting haywire are as follows:

Entire cluster (lights,gauges, etc.)
clock
radio

I think whoever wired the radio wired it into the clock fuse instead of the original radio fuse, so they might be onthe same fuse. In theory I can assume that either the clock or the radio are at fault and base my attack on that assumption.

On a downside I accidentally reset my odometer today, so I need to fill up again to track my next MPG segment.
Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 05:04 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Timion
On a downside I accidentally reset my odometer today, so I need to fill up again to track my next MPG segment.
Arg.
__________________

MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
126 mpg! Draigflag General Fuel Topics 4 08-20-2009 10:10 PM
new link for Mobile after submit Pontiac Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 02-07-2009 05:48 AM
I hear crickets GasSavers_davens General Fuel Topics 18 07-24-2006 08:01 PM
Honda TPS Sensors - $15/ea Matt Timion For Sale 7 06-27-2006 12:05 PM
The Honda Fit GasSavers_DaX General Fuel Topics 54 05-13-2006 01:52 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.