D15Z1 (economy vtec) In to 88 Civic Transmission Question - Page 4 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 08:41 AM   #31
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Country: United States
Does anyone know where i can find an HF transmission?
__________________

8Civic8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 09:38 AM   #32
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Troll on H-T for one, put up a want ad and PM everyone swapping their HF. Also try local honda/car forums.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 10:21 AM   #33
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Look here for all the misc crap you need: http://www.honda-tech.com/zerothread?id=1604834
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 07:47 PM   #34
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Country: United States
For some reasont the honda-tech forum you sent me wont allow me to post responses. And i have already signed up. You said before that i need the flywheel bolts. Do they look like this? Do i need both the pressure plate bolts and the flywheel bolts? Where could i find these, does honda sell them new?
8Civic8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 07:50 PM   #35
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
You need both, junkyard/h-t, but yes, honda does have them new. Iono why that thread hates you though!
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 08:28 PM   #36
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Country: United States
Would it matter if i purchased a used clutch cable? Would it be better if i got a new one? Whats a good price to pay for a used one?
8Civic8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 08:30 PM   #37
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Mine's used, , it should be fine. 20-25 shipped is the most I'd spend.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 08:47 PM   #38
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Country: United States
how many mounts do transmissions have?
8Civic8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 08:50 PM   #39
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Three of them, it's the front, rear, and passenger side engine mounts that you need.My front came on the tranny and I had to buy the side and rear. You'll need both pieces of those two and the front is only one piece.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 08:57 PM   #40
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Country: United States
Doesnt the engine have 3 and the tranny have 1? because the mounts i have now on my engine would work on the d15z1 right? my question is would the Automatic transmission mount i have now work on a 5 speed tranny?
Like below. Please correct me if im wrong


__________________

8Civic8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gearbox dropdown greyed out; missing engines? synergist Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 09-05-2013 08:48 AM
Distinction in 'garage' for cars we no longer own Smitty Fuelly Web Support and Community News 3 09-12-2008 07:50 AM
WTB: Scanguage 1 for $50. krousdb Wanted to Buy 9 10-31-2006 10:45 AM
Car stalls when idling and A/C is on Matt Timion General Maintenance and Repair 7 05-20-2006 04:32 AM
The Honda Fit GasSavers_DaX General Fuel Topics 54 05-13-2006 01:52 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.