1 car out of 6 requires odometer, others trip meter - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2014, 06:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: Austin
1 car out of 6 requires odometer, others trip meter

I have 6 vehicles on the website. 1 of them requires the odometer read while the other 5 need trip meter reads. Is there any way to get them all on trip meter reads? Will it mess up the data I currently have? The 1 that needs odometer is the last car added to the website, if that helps any. I also use the mobile app, but that is all pretty much shot at this point since all it takes is one time for me to forget which vehicle I'm in and all my data is skewed pretty badly.

Thanks
__________________

sunrockit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 06:26 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: Austin
Disregard, I figured it out...thx
__________________

sunrockit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 01:12 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
How come you need so many vehicles, is it for a business?
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 10:58 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunrockit View Post
Disregard, I figured it out...thx
Glad you got it straightened out.

For anyone else who may come across this thread and have the same question.

Edit Vehicle-> Track fuel-ups with trip miles/km or odometer reading?-> Select your preference.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 09:04 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: sterling hgts michigan
We are having the same issue but cannot find where to "edit vehicle". Also, is it possible to delete a vehicle? I would like to delete the vehicle I am having issues with and start over but cannot figure out how to do that. Thanks for the info!
eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 10:19 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: sterling hgts michigan
Thanks I found the answer
Ed
eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 06:28 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddy View Post
Thanks I found the answer
Ed
Glad you found it!
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.