10-tank average calculations are wrong on Fuelly - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2015, 02:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 146
Country: Canada
Location: Oakville, Ontario
10-tank average calculations are wrong on Fuelly

I'm a stickler for accuracy, so I have been using both Fuelly.com and my own spreadsheet to track fuel economy. I have noticed an error in the way that Fuelly calculates the 10-tank average fuel economy.

According to my observations, it appears that Fuelly simply takes the L/100 km value for each of the last 10 tanks, and averages those 10 numbers. I assume (though I have not proven) that it does the same for MPG. In my specific case, when I average my last 10 tanks' L/100 km numbers using my spreadsheet, I get a value of 6.67 L/100 km (rounded to 2 decimal places), and Fuelly displays 6.7 (rounded to 1 decimal place), which supports my conclusions.

What Fuelly should be doing, is:
  1. Add the total distance traveled over the last 10 tanks
  2. Add the total fuel consumed over the last 10 tanks
  3. Used the values in #1 and #2 to calculate a true 10-tank average L/100 km or MPG.
When I do this in my spreadsheet, I get 6.57 L/100 km (rounded to 2 decimal places), which Fuelly should display as 6.6 (rounded to 1 decimal place). In my case, the difference results in a 1.5% inaccuracy, but it could get worse if you drive significantly difference distances when you fuel up and/or if you get significantly different fuel consumption per tank.

I hope that the folks at Fuelly will look into this, and make the fix.
__________________

SteveMak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 03:27 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Thanks for the post!

It's a topic that has been discussed before both on here suggested by users and internally among the Fuelly team.

Currently the Dashboard last 10 is calculating like it has always been (from when Fuelly was originally built).

We do plan to revisit it in the future after things slow down with our mobile app integration.

Cheers!
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2016, 09:54 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
I've been informed this has been updated. Please take a look now.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 01:37 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Separate issue perhaps, but I noticed on "recent activity" on my dashboard, my second most recent fuel up says I got 53 mpg, when I actually got 57 mpg. According to the rest of my data it's correct, it's only in the "recent fuel ups" list at the bottom of the page it displays incorrect. I'm just wondering if I actually made a mistake and then corrected it but it still shows up in recent fuel ups.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 01:10 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draigflag View Post
Separate issue perhaps, but I noticed on "recent activity" on my dashboard, my second most recent fuel up says I got 53 mpg, when I actually got 57 mpg. According to the rest of my data it's correct, it's only in the "recent fuel ups" list at the bottom of the page it displays incorrect. I'm just wondering if I actually made a mistake and then corrected it but it still shows up in recent fuel ups.
I think that's the case. It's capturing your original entry and not being updated if edited.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 02:34 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Ah ok cheers, just checking it wasn't a bug and wasn't contributing to the rest of my data
__________________

__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
average mpg, calculation problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.