2014 Ram engine types - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2014, 07:55 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio
2014 Ram engine types

Hello,

I have a Ram 1500 with the V6 EcoDiesel engine. Listed in the drop down for available engine types is 2 separate diesel engines... However, Ram (Dodge) only makes one. Can we get these merged and have the duplicate engine type deleted to have better fuel tracking numbers? Attaching a screenshot.
Click image for larger version

Name:	ram.png
Views:	121
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	1635

Thanks
__________________

Conecommander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 12:52 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio
Any feedback either way Admins?
__________________

Conecommander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 02:12 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Sorry, I must've not hit submit on my post the other night.

We realize we need to clean up the duplicate data. Old Fuelly relied on users to input their data (if they chose to).
Now, with New Fuelly, we have a database that can break down a vehicle to a more granualr level for research and categorizing purposes. The database has presets (much like an automotive parts store would use) for engine, transmission, etc. for many of the vehicles being track on Fuelly.
I'd love it if each individual vehicle owner would Edit their vehicle and select the preset that's most accurate but we are also working on a strategy to assist in this process.
I do not have a timeline as to when this fix will be implemented but I can assure you it's one of our top priorities as we, much like you and many others, want Fuelly to have the cleanest, most accurate data possible!

Thanks for the feedback!
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2014, 10:53 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Country: United States
How come when I bring up Dodge Ram 1500 from the pull down menu the newest one it shows is from 2010?
motox155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2014, 11:40 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by motox155 View Post
How come when I bring up Dodge Ram 1500 from the pull down menu the newest one it shows is from 2010?
RAM became it's own brand at the end of 2009, separating itself from the Dodge name.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ram_Trucks
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.