A preview of our new site for Earth Day! - Page 11 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2011, 11:36 PM   #101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Willard, MO
The City vrs Highway is really cool. Will the last percentage be carried over to new fuel ups? Or can you set the default percentage in the vehicle profile?
__________________

JohnPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 02:15 AM   #102
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: Elmore, OH
pb, on my work computer I'm not seeing the graps either-Internet Explorer 8, Windows XP. @ home (where I first noticed the issue)I'm using Internet explorer 8 and Windows Vista.
__________________

Pancake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 02:21 AM   #103
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: Elmore, OH
pb, they do show up on my droid.
Pancake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 02:49 AM   #104
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Yep, I can verify that the graphs aren't working in IE. Thanks for the extra info. It's on our bug list!
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 02:52 AM   #105
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Edmond, OK
I prefer the old logo. It makes it look like you're about cars, fuel, and money. Showing the tachometer or speedometer makes me think about performance.
Rabidsnipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 03:48 AM   #106
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
ok, graphs should be working in IE now.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:52 AM   #107
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Slaapstad, South Africa
Posts: 5
Country: South Africa
Location: Cape Town
I like the new website look. it looks awesome.

1) why does the grid of fuel ups not take into account the metric settings that I have selected?

2) Mobile site on blackberry: I cannot add a fuel up as the litres fields doesnt allow me to put in a "." - it says it has to be a numeric value.

All in all a great site and loving the info it is giving me.

Thanks,

Keep it up.
allancawood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:10 AM   #108
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Location: Gatineau
There needs to be a way to save unit preference. I have to swtich to metric every time I log in.
jigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:15 AM   #109
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
jigger, go here and set the first preference, "Display Units". That should save your preference.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:17 AM   #110
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
allancawood, which Blackberry model do you have? And are you using the default browser or Opera?
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.