Average mileage wrong - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2013, 01:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Country: Canada
Average mileage wrong

Fuelly seems to have problem with odo tracking. Although the FAQ said that the first fuel up is not counted when using odo, it apparently is for average mileage. Right now, I have a lower average mileage than my best mileage, which is not mathematically possible. Changing the amount of gas in the first fuel up changes the average mileage, which shouldn't happen.
__________________

species5618w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 04:27 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 33
Country: United States
Location: Gainesville, FL
It appears right to me (435.6 + 36.5) / (7.93 + 7.1) = 53.166 which rounds to 53.2 like shown for the Prius. The numbers on the Cavalier are all wonky, 900 - 1000 miles on one tank of gas?
__________________

waterboysh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 04:29 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 33
Country: United States
Location: Gainesville, FL
Are you just doing total miles tracked / total gallons consumed? If so that's the discrepancy you're seeing. Total gallons consumed and total price still uses the data from the first fill-up. It's just the average MPG that doesn't.
waterboysh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 02:30 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: West Bloomfield, MI & Rockledge, FL
It depends where you are seeing fuelly's average mpg. For my sh150i scooter, I see 78.6 mpg on home page (my garage) and 76.6 on log page. Both claim to be using all 34 fill ups, which includes my first full up. But you know this cant be!
miprofessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 07:10 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 329
Country: United Kingdom
I thought the home page used the running average (from the last 10 tanks).
MMUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 02:10 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Country: United States
My average mileage is also wrong. The running average is higher than any of my individual fuel-ups. Clearly that's wrong. It's listed at 18.5, but calculated across all fuel-ups (I have less than 10 anyway), the average is actually 15.6.
davemayo2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 03:04 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Luckily there weren't too many fuel-ups to go through, but I edited each one and "updated" them - some required me to re-enter the trip miles - and when I completed the last one, the running average corrected itself to 15.6.
davemayo2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 02:55 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Seattle, WA
Fixed

I had the same issue with the average MPG being higher than even my best MPG fill. After doing a fake update of each value, the average corrected itself. Clearly Fuelly has some kind of bug present in their average calculation. I emailed them about this, but got the same response that I can read under the faq.
__________________

Adobitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.