Average MPG in Dashboard is wrong - Fuelly Forums

Click here for important details on the Gas Cubby v3 Free Launch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2017, 11:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: New England
Average MPG in Dashboard is wrong

Hi!

I noticed the average MPG in Dashboard is way off on one of my vehicles. It sits at 22.8 right now even though 9 out of the 10 fill-ups are much higher and only one is 22.44. My actual average MPG based on the last 10 fill-ups is around 25 MPG. It shows correctly if I go to my profile so it's some kind of Dashboard bug I guess.
__________________

dimasboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 01:28 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,407
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Not sure about the dash issue as only users can see thier dashboard. Just out of interest, why do you have 2 profiles for each vehicle?
__________________

__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 04:19 AM   #3
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 513
Country: United States
For the vehicle with 10 fuelups, I see an average of 27.3 MPG.
EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 10:24 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draigflag View Post
Not sure about the dash issue as only users can see thier dashboard. Just out of interest, why do you have 2 profiles for each vehicle?
Because aCar malfunctioned and duplicated them. But that's a separate issue
dimasboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 10:25 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMY92 View Post
For the vehicle with 10 fuelups, I see an average of 27.3 MPG.
For the other vehicle my profile shows average of 25MPG, which is correct. My dashboard says 22.8, which is not even close. I uploaded screenshots of both
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dashboard.JPG
Views:	10
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	2366   Click image for larger version

Name:	profile.JPG
Views:	11
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	2367  
dimasboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 12:28 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 72
Country: United States
Location: Wisconsin
The dashboard displays your average over the last 10 fuel ups where the garage shows the average of all your fuel ups.
__________________
Matt715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 04:34 AM   #7
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 513
Country: United States
I've never see a difference between the two. In addition, as an Admin, I go straight to the second page, I never see the first.

I'll notify the web guys.
EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 05:40 AM   #8
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,653
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Matt is correct. The dashboard shows the average of your recent fillups, the garage page shows the lifetime average. Personally, I like to compare the two. It shows how well I'm doing vs what I've done in the past. I always like to be improving.
__________________




Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 05:45 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: New England
Well, I know what I see and the AVG on the dashboard is NOT correct. I KNOW it's the average of the last 10. BUT my current average on the dashboard is 20.8 when the lowest MPG ever recorded for that vehicle is 22.4. Do you see how this doesn't make sense even for the last 10 fill-ups?
Also, the AVG on the dashboard keeps going down with every subsequent fill-up. It almost looks like it adds the gallons but not the miles. Hope this makes sense
dimasboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 07:44 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Country: United States
Location: New England
Here are some screenshots. Hopefully this makes it a little clearer where the discrepancy is. Maybe it counts the 2 partial fill-ups as 0 MPG? If that's what it is then it's obviously wrong
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dashboard.JPG
Views:	34
Size:	29.0 KB
ID:	2375   Click image for larger version

Name:	records.JPG
Views:	43
Size:	63.1 KB
ID:	2376  
__________________

dimasboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.