Cant add new vehicle (Web) - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2015, 07:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Country: United States
Location: Long Island
Cant add new vehicle (Web)

I'm trying to add a new vehicle to my garage. After I select "Car/Truck", however, the remaining fields do not become available to select and I am presented with a red circle with a slash. Is this a known problem?
__________________

RickNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:09 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Country: United States
Location: Long Island
Actually, if I submit the form and let it generate an error for missing fields, it then enables the next field, one at a time.. So, select "Car/Truck", submit. Get error about missing "Make" - now "Make" is available, select it and submit.. Get error about missing "Model", now "Model" is available, etc. I eventually got it added - but something is wrong with the form.
__________________

RickNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:13 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Working for me without issues.
What browser are you using?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:15 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Country: United States
Location: Long Island
Happened in Chrome, IE, and Firefox for me..
RickNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:15 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Is it still acting that way? I'll try IE now.


EDIT- I'm unable to replicate the issue you describe on either IE or Chrome.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:23 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Country: United States
Location: Long Island
Nope.. This is what I get (the circle/slash didnt show in the screenshot)

RickNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:50 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Please clear your cache and any cookies related to "fuelly" and "fuelly.com" and try again.
Let me know if it still acts the same.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 09:47 PM   #8
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
Perhaps you have javascript disabled.
freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 02:25 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Mine having the same problem on the model couldn't find the i40, even after reloading several times
senscents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 09:35 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by senscents View Post
Mine having the same problem on the model couldn't find the i40, even after reloading several times
You couldn't add your vehicle without submitting and producing the error like the original poster mentioned doing?
Or are you looking for your vehicle in the list of other vehicles being tracked on Fuelly?
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.