Can't input miles - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2015, 10:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Country: United States
Location: CA
Can't input miles

Hi, I put in my first fill-up and I can put in odometer reading but not the miles driven (I use one of the trip timers). Is there a way to put it in?
__________________

kalos7k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 10:51 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,487
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
You have to use one or the other. If you have it set to odometer setting, you put the reading in every time. You can switch to trip meter reading in the settings, then you put the miles per tank instead. Does that help?
__________________

__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 11:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Country: United States
Location: CA
Thanks, I see it in the individual vehicle settings.

I am going to switch back to odometer for the next fillup; hopefully it doesn't discard the first fillup.
kalos7k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 11:35 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,487
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
I think you can switch between the two methods, but best pick one and stick to it, reduces the likelihood of an error occurring. Take note of figures just incase though.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 08:08 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Country: France
Location: avignon
It would be better to be able to enter both and entering one would automatically update the other one like on spritmonitor. This way you know what is your car's mileage. Even Acar allows this ...
snowfree52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 08:15 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Country: United States
Location: CA
Well it ended up discarding the earlier data... agree with snowfree, integrate it.
__________________

kalos7k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.