Charting not up to date - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2012, 04:34 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: elmwood park, IL
Charting not up to date

Hello. I could not see the most recent fuel ups in my fuel up table in the chart. The chart was only up to a certain time. I looked around the site to change/update this to no avail. The rest of the guys have their most recent fuel ups charted. Why is it like this for me?
__________________

RaymondN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:04 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Fuelly only charts individual fuel-ups with a calculated fuel economy number. Most of your fuel-ups are marked as partial, which means Fuelly does not calculate a fuel economy number for that fuel-up.

You might want to read through our FAQ to learn about how partial fuel-ups work. Here are a few places to start:

How do I account for partial fuel-ups?

Why do I have to fill the tank all the way up every time I buy fuel?

Why doesn't my fuel-up have a calculated MPG (L/100km)?
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:31 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 33
Country: United States
Location: Gainesville, FL
If someone is entering data and has the tripometer option set instead of odometer, it shouldn't matter if it was a partial fillup or not as long as they reset their tripometer every time they get gas. I use the odometer because my wife often forgets to reset the tripometer, but does fuelly still only count full fillups even for people who choose the tripometer option?
waterboysh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:32 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 33
Country: United States
Location: Gainesville, FL
Nevermind, I just realized that what I said doesn't make sense. Why is there no way to edit or delete a comment you make?
waterboysh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 01:08 PM   #5
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
You can use the Contact Form to let us know something should be edited or deleted. If you'd like me to delete your comments just let me know.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 05:45 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Hi, I am also experiencing difficulty with my most recent fill.

I filled up on 1/1/13 after a trip up the coast. At first it was not recording the fill at all, so I re-entered the detail today, and it is now recording the fill (minus klm's) but not charting at all. What is going on?

Thanks Rob
Signature035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 06:52 AM   #7
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Signature035, looks like you entered your latest fuel-up twice. Once with the correct year, once with the year 2012.

Take a look at your fuel log and scroll down to January 2012. You'll see your latest odometer reading. Remove that and you should be set.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 10:20 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Thanks for that.... Fixed !
Signature035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:03 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Country: United States
Location: Leander, TX
My 6th fuel-up is not posting the miles used on that tank (1731), skewing overall mpg's. It shows that I entered the odo reading (4619) but it's not populating to the chart. I've deleted that fuel-up and re-entered it, and Missed/Partial fill is not checked...what have I forgotten to do this time?

Thanks!

Shari
TeslaWannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:52 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 329
Country: United Kingdom
Because it's a plug-in, and fuelly is not designed to handle this. That fuelup has been rejected as being implausible given the amount of fuel entered. It would need some way to also enter the KW recharged.

The mpg from a plug-in is sadly meaningless if the electrical input is not known.
__________________

MMUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.