Difficult w/ Fuelly & Blackberry - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2012, 09:29 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Country: United States
Difficult w/ Fuelly & Blackberry

Does anyone find it difficult (read: impossible) to use any version of the Fuelly website with their Blackberry?

I have a Verizon Bold and it used to be a PIA, then it got great/easy, and now it doesn't matter if I use Mobile or Basic version of the website on my phone's browser I cannot select any button to actually add the fillup after I've typed in the data.
__________________

Bster13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:35 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
We haven't changed anything on the Fuelly Mobile site (m.fuelly.com) for quite a while. So I'm not sure what could have changed between the time it was great/easy and now. Maybe a Blackberry software update changed how things work for you?

You said you've already tried Basic at Fuelly Mobile, but you might try that again. We have that version specifically for people who are having trouble with the standard mobile site. When you click "Basic" at Fuelly Mobile, it sets a cookie that tells the mobile site you don't want any formatting whatsoever. It doesn't look pretty, but it should work—even for older phones.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:17 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Country: United States
I wonder if I can clear the cookies on the Blackberry...
Bster13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:53 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 70
Country: Canada
As a Blackberry owner I can guarrantee you that you can clear your cookies.

I've owned the 8520 Curve, 9000 Bold and now the 9800 Torch and I've never had an issue with the mobile Fuelly site on my phone.
__________________

2007 Toyota Matrix Base (SOLD)
MatrixDom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:39 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Country: Canada
Location: Stouffville, On
Mobile site is working fine on my 9700, running os6
Kenzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.