Fixed: Don't want gallons need litres - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2015, 05:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Liverpool
Arrow Don't want gallons need litres

Have been on Fuelly since 2011.
Recommend it highly.
BUT....
Have recently added a third vehicle and instead of asking me how many litres I filled with, Fuelly will only show me gallons.
This is while both my other vehicles show Litres and always have done. Within settings, I have ensured that the 'display unit' is UK (litres, miles, UK MPG) and click 'save' yet fuelly insists on keeping my third vehicle as gallons. Profile and settings is set to London and UK spec's.
What's going on and how can this be fixed.
Please???
__________________

SEPTIKANGEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 05:46 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Location: north east PA
The display units are what is used when you are viewing others vehicles.

The units for the vehicle need to be set in its profile. Right now they default to US units. They can be changed by editing the car's profile if you missed changing them when first setting the profile up.
__________________

trollbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 07:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
As trollbait says, each car has its own settings. Edit vehicle, and you can change it there.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 07:21 AM   #4
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
I went in and edited that vehicle's settings for you to track by liters.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 03:47 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Liverpool
Operator error - dohhh!!!
Thanks guys, all fine now, thanks Jay2 ' rescued' !!
SEPTIKANGEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 04:17 PM   #6
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Not a problem... Glad to help.
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.