Entering Data - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

View Poll Results: Do you you have a problem completing fuel ups?
yes all the time. 0 0%
yes occassionaly. 2 33.33%
never. 4 66.67%
Voters: 6. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2014, 08:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Country: Canada
Entering Data

When I enter a fuel up and press " Add Fuel Up" it always returns to Litres. Then if I press Add Fuel Up again it may or may not work. Sometime when I return to log it has entered the fuel up more than once without ever indicating it was entered. This morning it simply would not accept a new fuel up.
__________________

Pronto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:46 AM   #2
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Arrow

I've never had an issue with entering fillups. (I use the Android mobile site)
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Birmingham
I paste my data in from an excel sheet. Often, Excel adds spaces and tabs to what I paste.

I've just had some annoying errors- "The odometer must be a number.", "The amount must be a number.", "The price per unit must be a number." - all because there were some rogue spaces in what I pasted.

It's really fiddly to have to remove them - can't you please just strip spaces from what's been entered.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 08:34 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickle View Post
I paste my data in from an excel sheet. Often, Excel adds spaces and tabs to what I paste.

I've just had some annoying errors- "The odometer must be a number.", "The amount must be a number.", "The price per unit must be a number." - all because there were some rogue spaces in what I pasted.

It's really fiddly to have to remove them - can't you please just strip spaces from what's been entered.
How come you paste from Excel? Is the spreadsheet your primary storage location for all your data?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.