First fill ignored in ODO mode. - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2011, 06:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
First fill ignored in ODO mode.

When adding the first figures in odometer mode, I could not get my first fill to be taken in to account.

I got the car new with a full tank and my first fill should have been used.

I tried creating a dummy first fill with 0 km and a full tank of litres, then putting my first fill in as the second entry but it was still not used for calculation.
__________________

marvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 06:24 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 260
Country: United States
Location: McMinnville, OR
Yep, it says so right in our FAQ on the Odometer tracking:

"If you don't want to track the miles between fuel-ups yourself, you can simply enter your odometer reading each time you fuel-up. You won't get any stats on your first fuel-up, but Fuelly will begin tracking your miles (or kilometers) from then on."

We measure your fuel economy only after we know how far you have traveled and how much fuel you have purchased for that. Your first fuel up with odometer tracking gives us no reference distance. It's unfortunate (but necessary) that your first fuelup doesn't give you an economy number but it starts working from the second fuel up onwards, and it's much easier to track versus doing tripometer tracking.
__________________

mathowie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 11:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
The first fill up was done pre sale at zero km. This is indicated by the first fillup entry.

The next fill I did at 601km. It has no consumption figure calculated for it either even though it is the second entry!?

Please have a look at my outback diesel entries. You will see that the first two (not one) have not been calculated.
marvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 11:58 AM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Looks like you found a bug in our system that we need to patch up. Take a look at your fuel log, and you'll see that every entry has "odometer" except the first one which has "miles". If we can figure out how that happened, we can get it patched up—because we shouldn't allow that to happen.

Can you give us a little more info about how that happened? We don't allow zero as a valid odometer reading.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 12:09 PM   #5
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
We don't allow zero as a valid odometer reading.

I was wrong. Took another look at the code and we did allow zero as an odometer reading. That's where the error is, our system shouldn't allow that.

I patched it up so this won't happen in the future. For now, I'd remove your first fuel-up and you'll be all set. Sorry about this confusion.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 07:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Thanks.

Set the initial odo to 1 instead of 0 and it now seems to work.
__________________

marvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.