Hide Zero MPG While Browsing - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2008, 03:28 AM   #1
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Hide Zero MPG While Browsing

We just added the ability to hide cars reporting 0.0 MPG because they don't have fuel-ups yet.

While you're browsing cars, look for the "hide zero mpg" link at the top of the page.



Click it, and you'll get a list of just those cars that are reporting mileage. You can click "show all" to go back to the default listing. We're planning to add this to motorcycle browsing too once there are more motorcycles reporting mileage.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 02:37 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Location: Abingdon, MD
Awesome sauce!
__________________

jeadly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 01:08 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 5
Country: United States
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Love this feature. Thank you.
__________________
lordtaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 01:19 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 260
Country: United States
Location: McMinnville, OR
I defaulted the top ten lists to having the zeros hidden, so you can directly see a bunch of data from the most numerous lists.
mathowie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:23 AM   #5
laz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Suppressing zero mpg cars should be the default, with a link to display the full list.
laz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:21 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 260
Country: United States
Location: McMinnville, OR
Yeah, as we start to get many more cars, we probably should just default to zero on the lists.
mathowie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:24 AM   #7
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
laz, the only problem with having "hide zero" as the default is that some models only have one or two cars with reported mileage. So it's misleading to see Toyota Prius (30) when you're browsing, click it, and only see two or three cars listed. And I don't think we're at the point yet where we can show only those cars listing mileage in the Browse Vehicles listings.

So this is our compromise for now.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.