How about retiring a car without deleting it? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2008, 01:07 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Country: United States
How about retiring a car without deleting it?

I've been using Fuelly since the summer and I love it! One suggestion -- I just sold a car and I'd like to retire it from my garage, but I don't want to just ditch it and lose all the data! I want Fuelly to be able to retain this info for future users, but since it was the first car I entered, it's always at the top of my list. I'd love it if I could either put the car into "long-term storage" or retirement, OR if the cars could be reorganized by alpha order so I could just label the retired car ZZZZ or something.
__________________

flapjacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 01:11 PM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Retiring vehicles has been on our to-do list for a while now. We'll get that added soon.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 05:45 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Country: United States
awesome! thanks!
flapjacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 07:24 AM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
ok, just added retiring a vehicle to the site. You can also now select a Primary vehicle so one car or motorcycle will show up at the top of your lists across the site.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 11:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Country: United States
Location: Houston, TX
When I go into the edit car screen, all I'm seeing is remove car (no retire button). Was the change applied across all existing cars as well as new vehicles?
rem83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 11:38 PM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
You're right rem83, I forgot to flip the final switch. Sorry about that, it should be there now.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 11:39 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Country: United States
Location: Houston, TX
Thanks, it works now and I really appreciate it!
__________________

rem83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.