How to account for accidentally resetting trip meter - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2014, 09:28 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Whilst on the subject, is it possible to switch between the two? With a 700 to 800+ mile range per tank, I often get bored and want to know my MPG's per trip if you like.
__________________

__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 10:48 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Country: United States
Location: Simi Valley, CA
The trip meter method just doesn't compute with my brain. I tend to view tracking my mileage as a binary, not selective, activity. I suppose I've been fortunate so far to not have missed adding any fuel-ups, though I imagine I'll be able estimate them fairly accurately using various data points when it does happen.

Thanks all for your info/input and increasing my understanding!

-Lee
__________________

pedorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 06:12 PM   #13
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
You cannot get that information by resetting the trip meter unless you fill the tank. For that info I'd recommend getting a Scangauge if you don't already have one.
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 08:58 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draigflag View Post
Whilst on the subject, is it possible to switch between the two? With a 700 to 800+ mile range per tank, I often get bored and want to know my MPG's per trip if you like.
On Fuelly? You can, but IIRC it isn't retroactive. Keep that in mind.

In the past, switching between tracking methods caused a few random bugs to pop up. I believe we've squashed all of them. However, if you do change, keep an eye on your data, and let us know if anything looks funky.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 12:03 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
I'll probably just stick to trip meter then. I can always take note of the miles on the trip meter and reset when I want, then just add it up at the end.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 06:10 AM   #16
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
On Fuelly? You can, but IIRC it isn't retroactive. Keep that in mind.

In the past, switching between tracking methods caused a few random bugs to pop up. I believe we've squashed all of them. However, if you do change, keep an eye on your data, and let us know if anything looks funky.
Correct, it is not retroactive. When I was fixing people's gaslogs last week, I would have to reenter the same data for it to work.
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.