Incorrect calculation of MPG with partial fillup - Fuelly Forums

Click here to see important news regarding the aCar App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2019, 12:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Country: United Kingdom
Incorrect calculation of MPG with partial fillup

Hi,

Just imported all my fillup data into fuelly, and it appears to be incorrectly calculating MPG after a partial fillup. After the export, if I 'edit' the fillups, I can see that the appropriate ones are tagged as 'partial' as expected.

For example, see the attached file.

By my reckoning, this should be:

(617+41)
--------
(64.731+7.760)

654
---
72.491 (in gallons)

654
---
15.95

so 41 mpg

However, fually is displaying it as 2.57

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Andy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fuelly.png
Views:	7
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	2621  
__________________

adhawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 03:44 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,761
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
The previous fuel up before that works out at 362 MPG, have you mixed the two up??
__________________

Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 04:44 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Country: United Kingdom
Not sure what you mean by 'previous'?

Fillup 189 is 67.6 litres (14.87 gallons) for 621 miles, which is 41.76 mph (which is basically what it shows).

Fillups 190 and 191 are the two that should be taken together, as per my calculations above.

Or have I misunderstood something?

Andy
adhawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 06:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Country: United Kingdom
That's odd.

It seems to have corrected itself now.

Just to double check I hadn't inadvertantly imported the fillups in reverse order, I added a new one manually from the web interface, and deleted it.

The relevant fillups are now showing as per the attached file.

Andy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fuelly2.png
Views:	6
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	2622  
adhawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 05:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sth East Queensland Aust.
Posts: 7
Country: Australia
Location: S.E. Queensland
Quote:
Originally Posted by adhawkins View Post
Not sure what you mean by 'previous'?

Fillup 189 is 67.6 litres (14.87 gallons) for 621 miles, which is 41.76 mph (which is basically what it shows).

Fillups 190 and 191 are the two that should be taken together, as per my calculations above.

Or have I misunderstood something?

Andy
That is a coincidence because my 190 & 191 fill ups are out of whack too.



The difference being that I have deleted both fills and re-entered them but they are still out of whack.

Anybody have suggestions as to what I can do to get it right?
subyroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 12:43 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sth East Queensland Aust.
Posts: 7
Country: Australia
Location: S.E. Queensland
So nobody has a clue as to what I have done wrong in the post above?

I have just re-deleted entries 189 & 190 then re-entered the data for both and still it comes up with that huge curve.
subyroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 11:06 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,761
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
Did you forget to mark one or more as partial fuel ups? Fuel up 189 suggests you only went 66 km on 41.2 litres of fuel, that can't be right...
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 03:19 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sth East Queensland Aust.
Posts: 7
Country: Australia
Location: S.E. Queensland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draigflag View Post
Did you forget to mark one or more as partial fuel ups? Fuel up 189 suggests you only went 66 km on 41.2 litres of fuel, that can't be right...
G'day Draigflag,

Thanks for your reply.

I have tried umpteen times to enter the data, I have deleted all data from fill 189 - 197 and re-entered the data innumerous times with the exact same result each time.
I have made certain that the partial fill was ticked on the right fill #.
Fill #189 was the partial fill of 13 litres, I then drove home and did a total fill at my regular Costco Stn. which was 66 kms and 41.20 Litres.

I don't know what was happening but on my final attempt before forgetting about it tonight and forever turned out as it should, so the saga is over.

Thanks again for your interest and help.
__________________

subyroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Fuelly Android Apps
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.