Large Fuel Tank capacity - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2010, 09:02 PM   #1
JQL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Country: France
Location: Ile de France
Large Fuel Tank capacity

Some vehicles have large fuel tanks yet Fuelly complains when you enter a value over 100 litres (the value in question was ~103lL. You are given the option to accept this BUT the date reverts to today's date and the Odometer option is changed to Trip. Can you fix this bug please...
__________________

JQL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 09:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 69
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Weybridge
I found that if you reset the details will then accept the large litres value.

Trev
__________________

udtrev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 09:32 PM   #3
JQL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Country: France
Location: Ile de France
It does but if you are using the Odometer option it reverts to Trip and then it complains about the distance travelled so you have to do the calculation for the actual mileage, change the date again etc. etc.
JQL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:45 AM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Sorry about the hassle here. We're looking into and we'll get a fix as soon as we can.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 07:56 PM   #5
JQL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Country: France
Location: Ile de France
Many thanks and congratulations on an excellent job on the web site.
JQL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:52 PM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
I confirmed the problem and it wasn't a simple fix--it's going to take some retooling. Hopefully it'll all be sorted out sometime tomorrow.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:10 AM   #7
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
This should be working now JQL.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 04:52 AM   #8
JQL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Country: France
Location: Ile de France
Many thanks for that
__________________

JQL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.