For Future Release Metric and Imperial together - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2014, 07:17 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
Location: Kingston
Lightbulb Metric and Imperial together

Most of my driving is in Metric country but I do venture in Imperial country once in a while. It would be nice if I would have the option to enter my distance travelled in KM, fuel in Gallons and Price at the pump in $/Gallons or vice versa.

Sure I can calculate how many litres I added from the gallons I pumped and same goes for the price but it would be so much easier if the website would do it for us.

Food for thoughts

Razor1969
__________________

Razor1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 10:25 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 149
Country: United States
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Thanks for the thoughtful feedback. I agree that could be very helpful so I've logged a feature request for that.
__________________

__________________
Fuelly iOS Developer & Team Window Washer
joshlehman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 03:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 302
Country: United States
Location: Nebraska
Maybe there could be an "extra" display, perhaps optional, which would display some standardized measure regardless of the input units. It should be easy enough to calculate something like "US gallons per 100 miles" regardless of the input in miles or kilometers, US or UK gallons or liters. This would be analogous to "liters per 100 Km" as used in Metric countries. It would provide everyone with directly comparable numbers. It wouldn't matter what measure you chose to use, as long as it was the same all across the Forum.
Charon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 06:40 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: Colombia
Location: Medellin
I live in Colombia (South america) and here everything is in metric but here every gas station uses machines that measure the fuel in gallons. So here in Colombia we all talk in Kilometers/Gallons. Because of that I only use fuelly as a "storage drive" for my fuel-ups while I keep track of how my Km/G in a third party android app that doesn't have a backup function. I would be nice if I could setup my units here like that too.
xaeru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 10:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Thanks. As mentioned before, this has been logged, and we have a link to this thread for review when the time comes!
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 05:34 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: Colombia
Location: Medellin
I just noticed that I can setup my units to km/G!! Great work guys and thank you for your time!

PD: Was there an announce for this change?

Just a heads up:
When editing my user profile I can't see the new units.
xaeru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 06:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaeru View Post
I just noticed that I can setup my units to km/G!! Great work guys and thank you for your time!

PD: Was there an announce for this change?

Just a heads up:
When editing my user profile I can't see the new units.
No official announcement.

We're preparing for the integration with Gas Cubby and aCar which allow for various types of tracking units. We'll be working through many of them and setting things up so the transfer of data from mobile app to Fuelly.com goes smoothly. The Display units will likely be updated soon.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 11:38 AM   #8
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaeru View Post
Just a heads up:
When editing my user profile I can't see the new units.
Thanks, just fixed that.
__________________

freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.