Metric Data Entry Added - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2008, 06:36 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Country: United Kingdom
Location: West Yorkshire
Also can we change the units on the price per litre? I paid 131.9 pence per litre last time I filled up - the site tells me this is "unrealistic".
__________________

kirsty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 01:31 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Country: United States
This input box looks familiar Thanks from this Canadian.
__________________

Taera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 10:39 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Moncton NB, Canada
When you add an entry in kilometers after adding entries in miles, it doesn't match up the units...maybe when you select your units for the car, it should convert all past entries to those units? It kinda sucks to have to re-enter everything.
johnsgunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 12:40 PM   #14
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Sorry johnsgunn, I think you're going to have to re-enter you data. It's hard for us to know someone's intention when they switch between English and Metric. Did they enter everything as kilometers, and now we convert? Or did they enter it as miles, so we leave it alone? It's tough to know without asking a bunch of ancillary questions.

I also think we're in an odd time here at the beginning of the application when Metric wasn't a choice for seven days, and there are a few people who started tracking without having that as an option. Going forward, I don't think the issue of switching for an existing car will come up very often.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 02:25 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Country: Canada
Location: Burlington
I added an entry in litres. It shows me the price per gallon, which is fine - but when i go to edit the entry it says Price/Litre and lists the Per/gallon price instead of the per litre price. Under Litres it lists the actual litres, and not gallons - so things definitely aren't consistent.

Would be nice if I could see metric everywhere on the site if those were the settings I chose.

Also, I paid in Canadian dollars - but there is nowhere to select my currency.

All in all, I'm looking forward to seeing the site develop.
backwardsguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 04:33 PM   #16
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Thanks backwardsguitar, fixed up the display showing price/gallon instead of price/litre on edit.

We're planning to offer a handful of currencies at some point, but that's at least a few weeks down the road. For now we're assuming everything is US Dollars.

As for metric everywhere—very true, we've only scratched the surface with metric support here. We'll be doing more as we can.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 06:54 AM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Country: Canada
Location: Victoria, BC
is the odometer in KM's or Miles if I chose metric?

Mine's in KM, and I fill up with Liters, but I have a friend with an old MG that sues miles and fills up in liters.
joelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 06:55 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Country: Canada
Location: Victoria, BC
When I was entering my old data, I was converting it in google to imperial before it went in. do I need to reenter everything, or can i just continue on?
joelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 06:56 AM   #19
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
The odometer is in KM if you choose metric. Sounds like there are a fair number of people who use a mix of miles and liters so we might have to add support for that at some point. But for now, it's all KM/Litres or Miles/Gallons.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 07:01 AM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Country: Canada
Location: Victoria, BC
it would be nice if it converted in the fill up screen using a radio button on each of the two fields. then in the site settings you could view it win what you're comfortable using.

I enter everything in metric, but I understand and compare MPG.
__________________

joelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.