Mileage/KM Missing from 1 Fill Up. - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2010, 04:04 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Country: Canada
Location: Richmond, BC
Mileage/KM Missing from 1 Fill Up.

I've been taking on the project of importing all my fill ups. 1 Fill up on my page (only 1) doesn't calculate km on fill, or the mileage.

I've been taking on the project of importing all my fill ups from 2008-now for my explorer here:

http://www.fuelly.com/driver/mechjames/explorer

For some reason, The October 06, 2008 fill up can not calculate the km, or the l/100km. Usually this only happens if I haven't completely filled the tank, but this one, and the fill ups around that, don't have that box checked.
__________________

mechjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:04 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Country: Canada
Location: Richmond, BC
I have deleted the entry and reentered it. Same issue.
__________________

mechjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:09 AM   #3
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Looks like you have some problems with your data. On October 6th, your odometer reading was 277267. On September 6th, your odometer reading was 277267--exactly the same. So Fuelly isn't sure what to do with that information. It can't calculate a difference in miles, because according to the data you didn't go anywhere.

So if you clean up some of those duplicate readings things should sort themselves out.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:12 AM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
I'd start here, and look at your odometer readings. Remove any that are duplicates.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:13 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Country: Canada
Location: Richmond, BC
Hmm, there is two entries for September 6th, neither of which I filled up on. I filled up on Sept 5th and Sept 9th. For Some reason my October 6th fill got entered twice into september. It was probably my error.

Thanks!
mechjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:17 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Country: Canada
Location: Richmond, BC
Yup, I entered the october 6th as the september 6th twice. It was m first fill up in october, and the result of me manually entering it in, still thinking the month was September, not october.

Its all cleaned up now and it all works out.
__________________

mechjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.