Mileage tracked not correct - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2014, 08:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Mileage tracked not correct

I have two vehicles - Honda Fit and Honda CBR250R. Mileage tracked is not updated. Should be 46,593 and 18,442 respectively.

Thanks
__________________

dlallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 01:21 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
dlalen,
Sorry you're having trouble. We'll have to dig into this and find where the discrepency is.
However, looking at your log book for both vehicles, I noticed you've grouped together multiple fuel-ups into one entry. While the end result MPG for that entry may be what you're wanting, it may be conflicting with the total Miles Tracked function.

Example-
With the CBR, I see:
8/2/13 4,968.00
7/23/14 5,311.00

Those two total 10279 miles.
That plus what Fuelly is displaying as your total miles(8163)= 18442.

Since you have the spreadsheet, and if each fuel up is itemized already, perhaps importing the CSV to log each individual fuel-up rather than lumping them together?
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 02:21 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom
I put in an odometer reading of 62912 on Feb 8
then a reading of 63129 on Feb 26
Distance travelled should be 217 miles, but log shows 42, and hence 5 mpg
Somthing wrong!!
Dave37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 10:41 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave37 View Post
I put in an odometer reading of 62912 on Feb 8
then a reading of 63129 on Feb 26
Distance travelled should be 217 miles, but log shows 42, and hence 5 mpg
Somthing wrong!!
On May 6 you entered an Odometer reading of 63,087.
This number falls between the two fuel-ups you mentioned. This is throwing the calculations off. Please correct one of them and everything will sort itself out.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 05:50 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Country: United Kingdom
Just did two fuel ups (Blue Steamer). Distance calculated from correct odo reading is not showing correctly and hence derived mpg is way out. I know the distance from my odo is within acceptable limits comparing the routes to GPS.
Frerangestormer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 09:01 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frerangestormer View Post
Just did two fuel ups (Blue Steamer). Distance calculated from correct odo reading is not showing correctly and hence derived mpg is way out. I know the distance from my odo is within acceptable limits comparing the routes to GPS.
Looking at your Fuel Log: http://www.fuelly.com/car/triumph/ti...mer/182209/log

I show only 2 fuel ups. I show MPG on the second fuel-up was calculated. Are you saying it's in correct?
Can you provide me the figures that you think it should be?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 05:04 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Country: United Kingdom
2 fills correct, only just started tracking this bike (UK Miles but fills in litres).

ODO #1 91785
ODO #2 91998
Dist run 213 (same as trip and verified by GPS) Fuelly shows 132.35
Fuel Cons abt 50.96 UK MPG, Fuelly reports 31.67

Niall
Frerangestormer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 06:12 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frerangestormer View Post
2 fills correct, only just started tracking this bike (UK Miles but fills in litres).

ODO #1 91785
ODO #2 91998
Dist run 213 (same as trip and verified by GPS) Fuelly shows 132.35
Fuel Cons abt 50.96 UK MPG, Fuelly reports 31.67

Niall
Oh, that's easy. The math is correct, but you've got your display units set to Miles instead of KM.
Simply edit it here:
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 11:35 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Country: United Kingdom
That's correct, I'm working on UK profile, i.e. " Display units are now set to metric units and Imperial gallons (Litres, Miles, UK MPG)" actually you're screen grab is different from what I'm seeing.

If I change it to metric profile then the distance calculation shows correctly as "213 miles" but of course the consumption figure is nonsense.

I can't quite get my head around this, surely the differential between the ODO readings is a straight figure, at that stage it doesn't need a conversion. The conversion should only be done when the calculation for consumption is carried out, i.e. The distance run figure should be the same no matter which profile is selected?

Thanks for your time Robert.
Frerangestormer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 11:45 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Country: United Kingdom
I just read the pop up text again and there is a conflict there I hadn't spotted

"Display units are now set to metric units and Imperial gallons (Litres, Miles, UK MPG)"

that of course should read

"Display units are now set to imperial distance units and metric volume units (Litres, Miles, UK MPG)
__________________

Frerangestormer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.