Missing total purchase price from one fillup? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2010, 02:35 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9
Country: United States
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Missing total purchase price from one fillup?

I was comparing my purchase records with how much Fuelly says I've purchased over the year, and I discovered that the second fillup after my partial fillup doesn't have a total purchase price calculated. Could this be fixed?

Please see January 25th of http://www.fuelly.com/driver/hufman/echo/log
__________________

hufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 09:18 AM   #2
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 216
Country: United States
Location: EUP Michigan
No. This is how the site works. When you do a partial fillup, Fuelly cannot calculate this. So what happens is it then goes from the next full tank (which it also gives a 0) then it can recalculate again correctly on the tank after that.

The reason this happens is it is difficult to code correctly the math for it on here from what I understand. I know my Excel sheet I use can do it, but I have to do the calculation entries eslwhere on the page, and I have to know the near exact capacity of my tank.

You could do this another way as well. Add the fuel amount from both the partial and the full tank together. Then add the purchase totals from both together. Divide the total cost by the total gallons to get your price per gallon. Then enter those details as one fuelup entry. It won't reflect the correct tank volume pontential of your particular vehicle, (it would look like you have a bigger tank for that fillup) but the mpg, usage, and costs will come out the same.
__________________

DTMAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 09:20 AM   #3
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 216
Country: United States
Location: EUP Michigan
You would also use the totals of the Trip odometer (if you use that) or just the odometer reading from the full tank for your distance.
DTMAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 01:47 PM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
hufman, thanks for the bug report. We'll get that fixed up tomorrow.

DTMAce, thanks for the help, but I think you missed the problem here. hufman was talking about the fuel-up total, not the mileage for that tank.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 02:00 AM   #5
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 216
Country: United States
Location: EUP Michigan
Ah well, can't get it right every time. Thanks for pointing it out though!
DTMAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:28 AM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
You should be set hufman, sorry about the glitch.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.