MPG not working. - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2014, 03:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
Location: Ottawa, ON
MPG not working.

Just started using fuelly with my new truck.


Truck came new with 56km on Odom and a full tank. I filled up and put my info in, but it didn't calculate my average. The 2nd fill up did but it shows total distance for both fillups. If I edit my first fill up it shows my Odom in that screen but doesn't use it. Did I do something wrong.
__________________

BuddyRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 06:52 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Country: Canada
Location: East of Toronto, ON
Welcome to Fuelly.com BuddyRich:

No, you are not doing anything wrong, But it takes at least three full fill-ups to start tracking aveages etc.

The Sequence of Fillups depends on the Odometer, and Fuelly then clocks from the lowest number (Starting Mileage). From then on, the Odometer (or Date for Non-Odometer Tracked vehicles), that is what fuelly expects.

(GasBuddy has a similar calculator, but IMHO, it does not do as nice a job as Fuelly does)
__________________

CobourgVeeDubYah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 09:00 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Welcome BuddyRich!
When tracking by Odometer, your first entry is your starting point. This lets Fuelly know where to start calculating your miles from (2nd fuel up - 1st fuel up = miles traveled / by gallons(liters) of fuel = mpg(km/l))

Thanks CobourgVeeDubYah for the post!
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 05:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
Location: Ottawa, ON
Thanks. For whatever reason I also had my mileage set to miles in vehicle settings but my fuel usage and display options were metric so it was just looking doubled (1.6x). Changed it all to Metric in vehicle settings and in display options and its all correct now.
BuddyRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.