MPG showing as N/A after website updates - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2014, 08:51 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Wigan
MPG showing as N/A after website updates

Just entered my last fill-up to find the MPG is calculated as N/A on both the full and mobile version of the site.
__________________

GazNicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 10:28 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Country: United States
I am having the same issue. When I entered my last entry through the Mobile web, the summary showed NA for my MPG average. When I go to the full website and view my entry list, there is no MPG data in the grid for my last entry.
__________________

tickko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 10:37 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Raleigh, NC
Having the same problem. Thought it was because I'm tracking my Volt so the values I'm adding are out of the normal (4617 miles, 2.0 gal added), but if others are having problems, maybe it isn't my data.
BryFrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 12:18 PM   #4
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 75
Country: United States
GazNicki and Tickko, I have fixed your missing mpg and this problem shouldn't happen again.

BryFrey, once your start getting really high MPG numbers, the system doesn't display them. We are working towards changes that that will allow larger MPG numbers for vehicles that could genuinely have them, such as yours.
fbingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 01:29 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Bay Area, CA
Mine aren't showing either -- I edited the last 3 and they're just blank!
mrbhutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 01:39 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbhutch View Post
Mine aren't showing either -- I edited the last 3 and they're just blank!
Please refer to our FAQ page: http://www.fuelly.com/faq/6/partial-fuelups

Because you've been making back to back partials, there hasn't been an opportunity to calculate MPG. You should see data on your next full fill-up.

Fuelly's calculations rely heavily on you filling your tank to the top because it uses the difference from full to calculate fuel economy on individual fuel-ups.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 10:36 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbingha View Post
GazNicki and Tickko, I have fixed your missing mpg and this problem shouldn't happen again.

BryFrey, once your start getting really high MPG numbers, the system doesn't display them. We are working towards changes that that will allow larger MPG numbers for vehicles that could genuinely have them, such as yours.
Thank you!
tickko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 02:04 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Country: United Kingdom
I have this problem to & I wouldn't say that my numbers were that high, just average.
Hangman3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 06:55 AM   #9
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 75
Country: United States
Hello Hangman3,

I do see that there is no MPG on most of your fuelups. I checked the old site and your vehicles look the exact same way. You have marked most of your fuelups as partial, which is why the MPG is not displaying. Please see RobertV's post above in regards to partial fuelups.
fbingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 08:59 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Can you look at my last fill up (June 13)? It was the first fill after using the updated Iphone app. The mileage didn't register. When I logged on again, I don't see the fillup at all, as if it didn't happen. The app doesn't appear to load timely, only displaying a message saying loading vehicle data.
__________________

civy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.