For Future Release Need to be able to manually add locations - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Click here for important details on the Gas Cubby v3 Free Launch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2016, 07:17 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Excellent! Thank you. Since I had tried that on locations but no luck, I didn't even think to try it on brands. That will help a lot. Appreciated.
__________________

bladerunnerkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 04:52 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Country: Sweden
Location: Stockholm
What's happening with the "add station" functionality? I filled up at an unmanned station today that didn't exist in the database.
__________________

TheAbsorbant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 04:56 AM   #13
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 513
Country: United States
We added custom locations 6 to 8 weeks ago. You may enter any location you wish.

If you would like for the location to appear on the map, you will need to request that with Google.
Here are the links to make the request: It's been reported to us that if you submit a request to add a location, after they approve it, it'll populate in our maps pretty soon after.
Here's how- https://support.google.com/maps/answer/6320846

They've also opened it up to be done within the Google Maps app as well:
https://maps.googleblog.com/2016/07/...et-smarts.html
__________________

EMY92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.