Not allowing to add fillup - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2014, 04:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Not allowing to add fillup

Ive tried numerous times to add my last fill up but for some reason it wont. What gives?
__________________

DcellMekanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 05:21 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Same as above
__________________

taipan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 05:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
For both-
Which vehicle? What are the details (odometer/date, etc)?
Are you receiving any error messages?
Where is it hanging up/giving you trouble?

Thanks,
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 07:20 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Mine is the Passat SEL TDI. 19265 miles, 15.640 gallons, $3.699 per gallon on 09/17/14. @ Casey's General Store in Sandwich IL.

It lets me input the info, when I hit update or go (or whatever button it is), it just redirects me to my home page without updating my fillups.


Thanks for the help.
DcellMekanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 08:41 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Mine isn't working either. I put in information, but it won't give MPG. And I DO NOT have the partial fill-up box checked. I'm annoyed!!!!
hbarton88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 11:13 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by DcellMekanick View Post
Mine is the Passat SEL TDI. 19265 miles, 15.640 gallons, $3.699 per gallon on 09/17/14. @ Casey's General Store in Sandwich IL.

It lets me input the info, when I hit update or go (or whatever button it is), it just redirects me to my home page without updating my fillups.


Thanks for the help.
What browser are you using?
Or are you using GasTracker?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hbarton88 View Post
Mine isn't working either. I put in information, but it won't give MPG. And I DO NOT have the partial fill-up box checked. I'm annoyed!!!!
This vehicle- http://www.fuelly.com/car/honda/insi...n88/196937/log ?
Fill-up on the 8th is marked as Partial. So your next one will not display MPG either. You'll need 2 complete fill-ups after the partial to start calculating MPG again.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 05:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
What browser are you using?
Or are you using GasTracker?
Im using Fuelly.com via iPhone 4S just as Ive done for all of my fillups.
DcellMekanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 06:24 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Doh! I figured it out. My browser was set to not accept cookies. Thanks for the help.
__________________

DcellMekanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.