Confirmed: Odometer Number incorrect [Logged] - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2014, 12:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
Location: Alberta
Odometer Number incorrect [Logged]

The odometer reading now is incorrect when using the "show all fill ups" link after the latest upgrade last night.
__________________

henrie8th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 02:32 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
henrie8th,
From here: http://www.fuelly.com/car/toyota/cam...8th/260269/log
Are you missing a fuel-up?
What should the Odometer be?
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 02:44 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Country: United States
Location: Texas
I just installed the new version, and the "Odometer / Trip" field shows zero on all my fill-ups. I guess I could manually enter the trip number manually from my paper receipts (all 59 of them), but that would be a major pain. It sounds like there was a problem with the data migration. Wasn't this tested, on a test server before going into production? I work in IT, and we'd never let stuff like this in our environment.
TXEditionLB4x2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 02:50 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Also, quite awhile back I asked about an enhancement, to be able to set a default city/highway ratio (mine would be 90% city) in Settings, but I see that didn't make it into this release. It used to be 50/50, now it's "City driving % 0".
TXEditionLB4x2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 02:58 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Country: United States
Location: Texas
And just to clarify, it's only on the on the iOS app where the trips show zero. It's correct on the Web site.
TXEditionLB4x2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 03:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 149
Country: United States
Location: Fort Worth, TX
TXEditionLB4x2,

Do you track via trip distance instead of odometer? If so, this is a display issue in the app that will be fixed in an update we are submitting to Apple this evening. The data isn't missing or lost, it's just not displaying via the app correctly.

Also city/hwy defaults to 50% right now... where were you seeing it default to 0%? In the GasTracker app or on Fuelly.com?
__________________
Fuelly iOS Developer & Team Window Washer
joshlehman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 12:07 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Country: South Africa
Location: Cape Town
Hi All,

I am getting the same issue but on the Website with both vehicle Stats. All my odo reading are out for the Subaru the last one being over by about 80000km. (Car 129000km - Website 209000km).

I have 149 entries waht is the process to rectify this?

Regards,
James
gecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 08:11 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Country: United States
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshlehman View Post
TXEditionLB4x2,

Do you track via trip distance instead of odometer? If so, this is a display issue in the app that will be fixed in an update we are submitting to Apple this evening. The data isn't missing or lost, it's just not displaying via the app correctly.

Also city/hwy defaults to 50% right now... where were you seeing it default to 0%? In the GasTracker app or on Fuelly.com?
Josh,

Yes, I use trip rather than odometer. And as far as city/highway goes, I was asking for the ability to set a default city/highway slider value in Preferences, so that I don't to move it from 50/50 every time. I had posted this awhile back as an enhancement request.

I just looked at the iOS app and the Website, and on both, the slider is all the way over to the left (city driving % at 0%) on all fillups where I haven't set one manually.
TXEditionLB4x2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 09:17 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 149
Country: United States
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXEditionLB4x2 View Post
Josh,

Yes, I use trip rather than odometer. ...
We have a bug fix update submitted to Apple as of this morning to address this critical issue. Sorry about the inconvenience. None of your data is actually lost, it will show up when this build is approved by Apple and you update.
__________________
Fuelly iOS Developer & Team Window Washer
joshlehman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 11:30 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
Location: Alberta
In checking back on all my hand written fill ups, the km per tank is correct but all of the actual odometer numbers are now larger by a factor of 1.609 (conversion from miles to km). All of my data is entered in km and litres. The odometer only shows up when I use the "show all" routine.

For a reference, my last fill up on 30 May used 52.57 litres and the odometer reading was 21849 km. The report shows odometer of 35235 km!

It seems like everything else is still working fine.

Great site, appreciate all your work.
__________________

henrie8th is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.