Odometer reading only for input? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2015, 12:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom
Odometer reading only for input?

Why has the option gone to input miles between fill ups? All I can see now is odometer reading option?
__________________

aurum79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 11:30 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Tucson Arizona
I'd like to know, I dislike this new feature a lot!
__________________

williambevill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 12:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
It should still be there. Try looking through the settings when you click "Edit vehicle" you have the choice of either, and if you have more than one vehicle, you can still use either method.

Edit, just checked, top of the page see:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-10-04-09-00-32.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	55.8 KB
ID:	1849  
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 09:09 AM   #4
LDB
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Houston suburb
Posts: 284
Country: United States
Location: Friendswood, (Houston suburb)
I only show the odometer setting and I don't have an option to edit that I can find anywhere. I hope they put it back to the way it was before I have to fill my car.
LDB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 10:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Setting Your Preference
You choose your tracking method when you add a car. The default method is Odometer. You can change your tracking method for a particular car by visiting your car's profile page and choosing [Edit Vehicle] below the car title.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDB View Post
I only show the odometer setting and I don't have an option to edit that I can find anywhere. I hope they put it back to the way it was before I have to fill my car.
Prius 3 (Toyota Prius) | Fuelly
"Edit Vehicle"

Draigflag, Thanks for posting the screenshot.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 10:15 AM   #6
LDB
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Houston suburb
Posts: 284
Country: United States
Location: Friendswood, (Houston suburb)
Thank you. I just couldn't see it before for some reason.
LDB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 01:06 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,483
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
I help when I can
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 02:59 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Country: United States
How does one transition from one approach to the other?

I'd like to start using my odometer, but have been tracking with direct input. In other words, how do I enter the mileage since last fillup but also get it to track odometer?
drewguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 04:11 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewguy View Post
How does one transition from one approach to the other?

I'd like to start using my odometer, but have been tracking with direct input. In other words, how do I enter the mileage since last fillup but also get it to track odometer?
You pick one or the other and after you set your preference, you continue logging as usual.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2015, 08:12 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
You pick one or the other and after you set your preference, you continue logging as usual.
Yeah, but I'm asking how to transition from one to the other.
__________________

drewguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.