Odometer reading vs. Mile since last fill up - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2014, 05:08 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Odometer reading vs. Mile since last fill up

I hope the miles since last fill up will be restored. I can only enter odometer reading on my newly added vehicles. For my uses miles since is more usable since even my older vehicles has a trip odometer.
__________________

75mgmidget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 07:25 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 75
Country: United States
Location: Wisconsin
You can change to trip miles under your settings. To do this go into your vehicle's page and click "edit vehicle" right next to the model on top of the page. The option to track mileage is the first choice.
__________________

Matt715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 08:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt715 View Post
You can change to trip miles under your settings. To do this go into your vehicle's page and click "edit vehicle" right next to the model on top of the page. The option to track mileage is the first choice.
This is exactly right.

Thanks Matt715!
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 10:24 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Country: Canada
Edit Vehicle is almost completely hidden my add photo in Firfox 32.03
Rad2owns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 12:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rad2owns View Post
Edit Vehicle is almost completely hidden my add photo in Firfox 32.03
Can you post a screenshot?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 07:38 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 29
Country: United States
Location: Calif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rad2owns View Post
Edit Vehicle is almost completely hidden my add photo in Firfox 32.03
Me too. Been this way since the upgrade. Firefox and XP. (I know, I know..)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Can you post a screenshot?
Here you go....

DPTyphoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 11:10 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPTyphoon View Post
Me too. Been this way since the upgrade. Firefox and XP. (I know, I know..)



Here you go....

Thanks!
Have you tried viewing your profile with another browser? Or have you updated Firefox recently? What version are you using?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 03:02 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 29
Country: United States
Location: Calif
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
Thanks!
Have you tried viewing your profile with another browser? Or have you updated Firefox recently? What version are you using?
Robert:
I just tried opening it with IE. Won't let me. I get a red-X "bonk!". I'm sure its on my end, I never use IE except to access the router every 2 or 3 years.I'm sure its my computer, and not the site.

I'm using FF version 28.0 I have up-dates disabled, I don't know when the last up-date was that I allowed.

This doesn't really bother me, I just posted the screenshot because you asked for one, I know how to do it, and was trying to help.
Regards,
DaveP
DPTyphoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 09:24 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPTyphoon View Post
Robert:
I just tried opening it with IE. Won't let me. I get a red-X "bonk!". I'm sure its on my end, I never use IE except to access the router every 2 or 3 years.I'm sure its my computer, and not the site.

I'm using FF version 28.0 I have up-dates disabled, I don't know when the last up-date was that I allowed.

This doesn't really bother me, I just posted the screenshot because you asked for one, I know how to do it, and was trying to help.
Regards,
DaveP
Thanks for the screenshot!
It's still a little difficult to troubleshoot if you're using outdated browsers.
I don't personally use Firefox, but I think they are version 30+ already.

I'll have to double check with our Tech team, but I know we can only continue support for outdated browsers for so long.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 10:13 PM   #10
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
The profile photo should look good in Firefox now.
__________________

freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
odometer reading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.