Working As Designed: Partial fill up problem - Page 3 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2014, 11:24 AM   #21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Location: Lexington, KY
I am a computer programmer myself and I have worked with both ColdFusion and PHP. I can understand why you'd want to switch, makes perfect sense. However, this little issue is not a major item. It's something any programmer worth his salt could fix in a day, probably less. Also, this is really more like a design flaw than a feature, something you'd want to fix quick. Nobody's going to regret getting more data. The whole point of your website is to provide the users with more data.

Plus, you've got to consider that a lot of people don't fill their tanks all the way up very often. Back when I was young and didn't have a lot of money I'd only fill my tank all the way up occasionally. I'd almost never do it twice in a row, so your website would have been useless to me. Think of this as a way to expand your market.

Come on, make the fix. You'll be glad you did and so will your users.
__________________

HanleyK1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 04:09 PM   #22
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 317
Country: United States
Location: Dallas, Tx
LOL, thanks for the passionate feedback about this feature. We will address partial fuel-ups in the near future.
__________________

andyrobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 12:25 AM   #23
znh
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Country: South Africa
Location: Pretoorsdorp
Am I the only one holding my breath that this will get fixed soon? Turning purple here!

With the price of fuel and the fact that my 4x4 takes 80l, I do partial fuel-ups most of the time, only on long trips will I fill the tank. I have not had a proper calculation in months.... stats and graphs becoming useless.
znh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 03:46 PM   #24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Country: United States
Location: Burlington, CT
Yup. The users feel this is an issue, but the developer sees it as working as designed. Breathe... It isn't worth turning blue over.
ember1205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 08:00 AM   #25
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Location: north east PA
When Gassavers was separate, the fuel log program didn't allow for partial fills at all. If you did a partial fill, you added those miles and gallons onto the next fill up you.

Until the when/if that partial fill ups gets addressed here, you can do it that way and not do partial fills through the site.
trollbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 09:17 AM   #26
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,486
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
I have mentioned this in the past. It seems common practice in the states to fill up every time for most people. And yet I can't think of anyone who fills their tank here at all, it's an expensive thing to do.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 04:36 PM   #27
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
I've made a change to show the MPG of a full fuelup following one or more partials. It may take a few hours for your car to be updated as all cars are currently being processed. You can note such a fuelup with the small circled i icon following the MPG. In the meanwhile, you can force the update by just editing and submitting one of your existing fuelups, or by adding a new fuelup.

Click image for larger version

Name:	a04a8aff0bf2e5ef991ae6fd1e52964a52e903d533.png
Views:	113
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	1713
freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:24 AM   #28
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
That's great Freddie! What change did you implement? Does it add up all of the partials and mileage and post that calculation?
__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 07:14 AM   #29
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Country: United States
Location: Burlington, CT
Doing the math of the sample he posted, that's exactly what he did... And exactly what we've been asking for!
ember1205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 12:59 PM   #30
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Nice!
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
partial, problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.