partial fuel up... - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2013, 04:45 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
partial fuel up...

im not sure i understand how fuelly deal with partial fuel up.
Could I, alternatively, DON'T register a partial fuel up, wait until the next full fuel up, then tell fuelly the total distance traveled, total fuel up volume, and an averaged fuel price. the last one will be less accurate but will this method give a better track of fuel consumption?
__________________

pbfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 01:31 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Country: China
Location: Shanghai area
I think a good solution would be if Fuelly could just group a partial fuel-up and the following complete fuel-up together and show the mileage of that "enhanced tank", instead of not showing the mileage for both fuel-ups.
__________________

padde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:21 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 33
Country: United States
Location: Gainesville, FL
If you enter a bunch of partial fill ups, it will not show a mpg for the first tank that you completely fill up. That is because the mpg for that particular fillup is not known. However, it will still take the total mileage and gallons into account when calculating your averages and totals.
waterboysh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 07:24 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
if you log your partial fuel up gallons only as a note you can just add the extra gallons in when you do a complete fuel up, the miles will be correct.

Does this make sense?
Skydogz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 09:11 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom
Location: London
On a partial, should miles be entered and the trip counter reset though? Or enter a zero, then the full amount on the next full fill up?
AndyCr15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 11:04 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
alvaro84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 215
Country: Hungary
Location: Fehérvárcsurgó
If I happen to do a partial (which I very rarely do) I just combine it with the next (full) tank and don't enter anything. But that really messes up the theoretical 'range' thing, so I did only twice or so in the last 200+ tanks.
alvaro84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 11:54 PM   #7
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Same here. If I ever did a partial I would just add it in with my next fillup.
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.