Total Spent for 2010 is still not showing. - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2010, 10:55 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Country: United States
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Total Spent for 2010 is still not showing.

It's well into 2010 and I've got a few fuel ups under my belt but I'm still showing "Total Spent 2009" and not my new costs for 2010. What's going on?
__________________

fpage77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 11:02 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Yep, we'll get that changed over soon. We wanted to give folks a chance to see their 2009 total for a while. Here's a recent thread about it.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 11:00 PM   #3
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 216
Country: United States
Location: EUP Michigan
I think it would be easy enough to just add a total for each year, etc. You guys still working on doing some combination and totaling for a members entire garage like I posted about awhile back?
DTMAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 01:38 PM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
heh, we work on the site when we can. But 99% of our development time goes into our sister site Metafilter.com. That sites pays the bills and makes Fuelly possible. We're only a couple of people and Fuelly is a side project so we do what we can here.

The problem with adding info is that vehicle profile pages are pretty tight. So we can't just add totals for all the years, where would they go? A new row of boxes for year totals? What about folks who have just two years? Or three? Or eight? Would empty boxes look good? Maybe, maybe not. So any addition to the site requires some time to think through questions like this and find the best way to add that information to the site and have it work with the existing design. It's not impossible, just something that requires time.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 02:29 AM   #5
Out of Fuel
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 216
Country: United States
Location: EUP Michigan
That's simple really. Just make a "Total Garage Stat's" page. It can be linked in the profile and over on the left menu under "Your Garage", or even under "Your Info".

Within, you can have total costs both as a grand total and a yearly, total mileage driven, average MPG/ 100l/K, etc. Both as a grand total and/or yearly totals, if people used tags, you can list them by most popular, etc. I use the tags to identify the gas station I buy the gas from for example.

Time I understand, having managed a few sites already. It can be absolutely crazy to keep up! And certainly you have to have a bread winner to keep sites such as these going! lol

But, if you guys ever need assistance, by all means ask.
DTMAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 01:42 PM   #6
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
I think it'd be cool for someone to take our Fuelly export format as an import and generate some reports like the ones you describe. We have our own reporting plans in the works, but in the meantime if anyone out there wants to code something up I think a few Fuelly folks would give it a shot. Not everything has to happen on our site, and I think there's plenty of room for folks outside of Fuelly to take what we have as a starting point and run with it.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 10:43 PM   #7
MEP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Norwich
When does the 2009 change to 2010 as I've one vehicle showing total cost for 2010 and the rest showing it for 2009.

Jonathan.
MEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 11:51 PM   #8
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
As soon as you have at least one fuel-up in 2010 it'll switch over.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 03:51 AM   #9
MEP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Norwich
Doesn't seem to have worked here http://www.fuelly.com/driver/mep/stilo

Perhaps when I've added a few more fuel up's it'll correct itself?
MEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 05:15 AM   #10
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Yep, I misspoke. It was set to display at two or more fuel-ups in 2010. I just changed it to one, so you should be set.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.