UK Settings - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2014, 11:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
UK Settings

Hi, I have my account set to UK settings, but it keeps asking for my fuelups in gallons. It's been like this for ages and I've tried resetting it to UK loads of times. I've not been able to add a fuelup since I got my new car, I don't know if that is anything to do with the problem?
__________________

Random is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:32 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Ah, just found it's set to gallons in the car settings and that was overriding the main site settings! I've been trying to fix this for weeks
__________________

Random is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,461
Country: United States
Location: north east PA
It appears the UK setting is for imperial gallons. If you want to use liters, you'll have to set to L/100km or km/L.
trollbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.