UK units vs US units problems? - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2010, 01:33 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Ipswich
Worked it out, fuelly works only with US gallons whether uk or metric, yes?
__________________

Rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 02:59 AM   #12
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
No, Fuelly works with UK gallons.

I think problem is that the numbers you have entered at Fuelly do not match the numbers you're showing me here. I think you need to edit your fuel-ups so that the number of litres you're telling me here match the number of litres you see on the site. Once you do that, the correct MPG should follow.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 03:45 AM   #13
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
OH, I think I understand now! You have your vehicle set to enter fuel volume in gallons, not litres. Yes, for fuel entry, we only support US gallons. It's our understanding that in the UK you get numbers in litres at the pump, right? Are you converting from litres to UK gallons in order to post to Fuelly?
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 01:13 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Ipswich
Yes.
Rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:29 AM   #15
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Why?
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:43 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Ipswich
Because when I select UK or Metric it only offers me to enter in US gallons,is there another way then?
Rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:48 AM   #17
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Yes, when you create a vehicle you choose which units you want to fuel-up with. It looks like this:



So the choice you wanted was Litres. You'll probably want to create a new vehicle with different reporting choices and re-enter the fuel-ups you have with litres instead of gallons.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:50 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Ipswich
Aha,thats great thanks.
Rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:53 AM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Ipswich
In fact I went to edit vehicle and the option for mixed was there.

Thanks pb
Rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:57 AM   #20
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Sure, sorry about the roundabout way of getting to this point. You'll probably need to go in and edit those fuel-ups to reflect the amount in litres instead of gallons. Once the reporting units are set for a vehicle, the system assumes all fuel-ups are reported that way.

The cleanest way to start over is creating a new car. Just keep that in mind if problems crop up.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.