US/UK/Metric all the same??? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2011, 05:07 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom
US/UK/Metric all the same???

US/UK/Metric all the same???

I'm trying to add my first fuelup but got the values in Liters and price per liter... like everey UK petrol station do...
but whatever I choose it always want me to put the values in gallons and price per gallon...
__________________

cheapergraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:35 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
When you create a vehicle at Fuelly you choose which units you want to report with. It looks like this:



It sounds like you chose Gallons and Miles when you set up the vehicle.

Keep in mind that the US / UK / Metric switches at the top left of the page are for *reading* data at the site, not reporting. Here's more info: How do I add fuel-up data in Litres and Kilometers?
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 08:06 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Country: Portugal
Location: Porto
Dear

All my vehicles where created choosing Litres/ Kilometers.

When I fuel up on my iPhone I see liters, but after fuel up the data is not displayed in metric units.

On iPhone's screen there are no UK | US | Metric options

Is there anything I can do to change this behaviour? Thanks in advance.

angelolopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:07 AM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
angelolopes, are you using the standard site (www.fuelly.com) or Fuelly Mobile (m.fuelly.com) on your phone?
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 08:01 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Reigate, Surrey
I'm using fuelly mobile and can't find the option to display in UK gallons - is it not available ?
nelmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 08:09 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Reigate, Surrey
Don't worry - sorted it
__________________

nelmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.