What is a gallon? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2015, 04:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Country: South Africa
Location: Johannesburg
What is a gallon?

Hi All.
Fuelly's add a fill is marked in gallons. No matter how many times I set the units to metric, it still wants gallons. So fuel consumption figures go nuts.
Any help would be welcome...
__________________

Reon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 10:59 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Country: Canada
Location: East of Toronto, ON
Try Clearing your Cookies from your browser, then re Login to enable the cookies to download to your browser. Chek that they are there after you login. YOu should see one called "display_units". IF that is not there, then the PHP (Server code) has not set your preference yet.

Logout, then restart your browser, and re-login, then go to Settings. YOu should see a dropdown box, and a n arrow pointing down click the Arrow(on the right), and the combo menu box should open up with 4 choices, US , Metric L/100Km , UK, Metric km/L.

The US Gallons is the default measure for fuel consumption in the USA.

YOur Kia Sportage is averaging 10.5 L/100km , last fill-up was 8.5 Km/100L.
The SYM orbit is averaging 3.8 L/100km, and the last fill-up was 4.0

I hope this helps.
__________________

CobourgVeeDubYah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 12:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Your profile settings and vehicle settings are all set to Metric. Are you trying to add a fillup from our mobile app- GasTracker?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 08:47 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Country: South Africa
Location: Johannesburg
Thanks Cobourge

It was none of the above. I originally set everything to metric, but somehow when I logged in one day, the litres were gone and fuelly watned gallons. I added a new Kia, intending to delete the old one, but somehow muddled my way to the kia's specs and there I could change everything back to metric. I then deleted the new Kia, which was now redundant. I tried to repeat the process this this morning, as an experiment, but could not remember the path.
Thanks again for your concern.
Reon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 08:51 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Country: South Africa
Location: Johannesburg
Hi Robert.
No, I was using my desktop PC.
Thanks for your input, though.
See my reply to CobourgVeeDubYay for details.
Reon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 12:16 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Edinburgh
I have exact same problem. Set units to UK (litres, miles, UK mpg) yet still showing as gallons when trying to add.

Another thing is.. Why can't I just add miles and litres used instead of odometer reading, gallons, cost/gallon etc. Seems really unnecessary.
jp0202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 12:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,487
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
You need to edit vehicle too. I'm in the UK and use litres, MPG etc and it works fine. Also, you can either use the odometer reading each time, or use the trip meter.
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 05:01 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Edinburgh
Wow, never would have thought you have to edit vehicle on top of GLOBAL settings. What's the point? Thanks for the tip - works now
jp0202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 05:50 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,487
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Mid Wales
I think its because some people might have different vehicles in different countries, of which use different measurements of fuel, and currencies etc. Glad its working now
__________________

Please subscribe to my YouTube channel
Draigflag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 08:40 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,463
Country: United States
Location: north east PA
The global settings seem to be for viewing other vehicles, so you don't have to switch to your unit preference each time you go to the page.

When you add a new vehicle, the choice of what units to use for it should be right on that page. If not, or you missed it, then it defaults to US norms, but it can be edited.
__________________

trollbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.