Why can't I enter a location in the web interface? - Fuelly Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2016, 05:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Why can't I enter a location in the web interface?

I entered a recent fuel up from my home computer as I didn't have access to a mobile device when I did it. When I entered the fuel up, I got a prompt to allow Fuelly to use my current location ("Yes") and when I attempted to enter the location information the field was grayed out and I couldn't enter anything in it.

I would also add that there was nothing in the field, either, suggesting that the application didn't use my actual location when I gave it rights to do so.

DP
__________________

penoffd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 11:38 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Surrey
Same thing happening to me here... not sure why.
__________________

TheWrongun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 01:41 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
What OS and browser version?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 09:06 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Country: Canada
Location: Hamilton, ON
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertV View Post
What OS and browser version?
Using Chrome on CromeOS (Chromebook) 50.0.2661.91
Platform 7978.66.0 (Official Build) stable-channel daisy
Firmware Google_Snow.2695.117.0
dimonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 05:54 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimonic View Post
Using Chrome on CromeOS (Chromebook) 50.0.2661.91
Platform 7978.66.0 (Official Build) stable-channel daisy
Firmware Google_Snow.2695.117.0
I posted in another thread about this, but in case you haven't seen it-
This is a bug in how Chrome v50+ is handling lings.
We'll be getting a fix out soon.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2016, 11:16 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: 453 New Galena Road Chalfont PA 18914
Same question. Running Mac OS X 10.11.5, Safari 9.1.1
mhrinyak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 01:17 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhrinyak View Post
Same question. Running Mac OS X 10.11.5, Safari 9.1.1
Have you checked your location/security settings for Safari?
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 04:08 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Location: 453 New Galena Road Chalfont PA 18914
Seems to be working today. It was and is set to Prompt for each website once a day
__________________

mhrinyak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.