Why doesn't MPG numbers show in the MPG column? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2014, 10:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Why doesn't MPG numbers show in the MPG column?

I have several fuel ups so far and only 2 of them show anything in the MPG column. Yet for each fuel up, I entered all the information (didn't leave anything blank).

Anyone know what might be going on?
__________________

mediahound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 11:33 PM   #2
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Generally, the system does not "track" mileage on the first fillup, because you need two points for an average. Also, if any of your fillups were marked as partial fills, they don't have MPG calculations either. If you mark a fill as a partial, no calculation is done for that, or the following fill. This data is used in your overall mileage though. Overall, you need at least 3 trackable points for the system to publish your vehicle in the searchable database because the numbers aren't reliable until you get at least 3 solid data points.
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 12:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay2TheRescue View Post
Generally, the system does not "track" mileage on the first fillup, because you need two points for an average. Also, if any of your fillups were marked as partial fills, they don't have MPG calculations either. If you mark a fill as a partial, no calculation is done for that, or the following fill. This data is used in your overall mileage though. Overall, you need at least 3 trackable points for the system to publish your vehicle in the searchable database because the numbers aren't reliable until you get at least 3 solid data points.

Thanks for the info. It was the partial fill feature that I was unclear on.
mediahound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.