Why is the "main" avg L/100KM wrong? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2011, 09:22 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Location: Ontario
Why is the "main" avg L/100KM wrong?

Why is the "main" avg L/100KM wrong?

Clearly I do not get 4.1 avg L/100km. When I set up the mini stats for the same statistic it calculates the correct average of 9.8. Does anyone one know why the Basic Stats are calcualting wrong? Is it something I entered? I am new here.

Thanks in advance for any ideas?

Cheers,

CH..
__________________

CoolHandLuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 10:05 AM   #2
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
I'd say give it some time. You've only added two fuel-ups. We don't even show vehicles in public browsing until they have three fuel-ups. Your numbers are either going to be very high or very low until you have a half-dozen fuel-ups or so.

As for how the number was calculated: you've driven a total 879.02 km. You've put in a total of 36.4 litres. Plug those numbers into an independent online calculator like this one and you get 4.1 L/100km. Your average will even out once you have more fuel-ups.
__________________

pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 10:09 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Location: Ontario
Ok, It just seems weird that it is missing the 50.17L from the first fill up. The "Mini Stats" has the right number as mentioned above so I would have thought the Basic Stats would be able to calculate it easily. I'll give it time however.

Thanks for the feed back.

CH...
CoolHandLuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 01:14 PM   #4
pb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,588
Country: United States
Location: Corvallis, OR
Oh, I see now. The total litres is off. I didn't catch that when I was looking at it.

You marked your first fuel-up as missed for some reason. (Maybe you initially had odometer tracking on?) There's no reason to do that. You only need to mark it as missed if you're using odometer tracking and you missed a reading in a series of readings.

If you remove that from for your first fuel-up you should be set.
pb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 09:44 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Country: Canada
Location: Ontario
Awesome, thanks PB. I don't even know where I marked it missed so I just deleted the first fill up and re-entered it. Thanks for the help.

Cheers,

CH...
CoolHandLuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.