Why not add location to fuel ups? - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Click here to see important news regarding the aCar App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2014, 11:22 AM   #11
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,665
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
I usually pull away from the pump before logging my fuel entry as the station I usually go to doesn't have many pumps, and there's usually people waiting.
__________________

__________________






Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 10:55 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
There are warning signs.
I think it's been dis-proven that the amount of static electricity potentially generated isn't enough to ignite the fumes.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.