Why not add location to fuel ups? - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums
Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuelly Community Support > Fuelly Web Support and Community News
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2014, 11:22 AM   #11
Site Team / Moderator
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,602
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
I usually pull away from the pump before logging my fuel entry as the station I usually go to doesn't have many pumps, and there's usually people waiting.


Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 10:55 PM   #12
Registered Member
RobertV's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
There are warning signs.
I think it's been dis-proven that the amount of static electricity potentially generated isn't enough to ignite the fumes.

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.