Won't Register Odometer Reading in New Fuel Up Because It's Lower Than Previous One - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Go Back   Fuelly Forums > Fuelly Community Support > Fuelly Web Support and Community News
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2017, 02:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Won't Register Odometer Reading in New Fuel Up Because It's Lower Than Previous One

I keep getting the warning:

The fuelup previous to this one has an odometer of 320.6, which is greater than or equal to the odometer, 285.0, that you specified for this fuelup.

If I hit "ignore warning" it loads my Fuel Up without saving the 285 miles traveled on the odometer, thus calculating 0 as the actual mileage.

Never had this issue before with Fuelly and I've been using it for years.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

MadjikMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 02:49 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Country: United States
So for the hell of it I entered in 400 miles for the new fuel up with 5.871 gallons used.

It registered the fuel up but then calculated my mpg as 13.5 mpg.

I look at my dashboard and it says that the mileage is 79.4 miles. Huh? I click on the edit button and sure enough in the odometer field it says 400 miles.

I also noticed that my previous odometer reading is now missing.

Is there some serious glitch going on?
__________________

MadjikMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 04:31 PM   #3
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Are you tracking by miles traveled, or the vehicle odometer reading? If you are using your trip miles from your trip odometer, then you need to change your settings.
__________________




Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 04:36 PM   #4
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Ok, after looking at your log, I realized you were using trip miles, and changed the setting for you.
__________________




Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 03:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay2TheRescue View Post
Ok, after looking at your log, I realized you were using trip miles, and changed the setting for you.
Wow, thanks for the epic service.

I appreciate it.

I've been using Fuelly for almost 7 years and didn't know there was such a setting.

Cheers.
MadjikMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 03:48 PM   #6
Site Team / Moderator
 
Jay2TheRescue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,657
Country: United States
Location: Northern Virginia
Yes. by default when you create a new vehicle in your garage, it is set to track mileage by odometer reading unless you change it to trip miles.
__________________

__________________




Jay2TheRescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.