Wrong MPG Caclulation - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2014, 08:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Wrong MPG Caclulation

I'm not sure how the MPG calculation is being made, but this just doesn't seem to be right:





PM me if you need to get my account info.
__________________

Deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 10:08 AM   #2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
You put the wrong odometer reading on your last fuelup, #12.
__________________

freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 02:05 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Why did that affect the June 2nd instead of the last one?
Deckard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 02:08 PM   #4
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
That is where the odometer that you entered into the last fuelup was slotted when the fuelups were reordered by odometer.
freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 05:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United States
I have a miscalculated MPG on my last fuel up. Entered 237.2 on the odometer, but always get a calculation that omits the first number 2; so my calculated mpg is 3.2mpg. I've double checked the data entered and it's not me that's making the mistake.
3Ostridgefeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 05:54 PM   #6
Site Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 174
Country: United States
Location: California
You set your first fuelup at 200.2 miles.

Your second fuelup is set to 237.2 miles with 11.741 gallons.

So you are saying you traveled 37 miles on 11.741 gallons of gas.

37 / 11.741 = 3.15 (3.2) MPG
freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 06:07 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Country: United States
Thanks. I see what I did wrong now. Using tripmeter instead of odometer reading.
3Ostridgefeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 08:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Lakewood, CO
Wrong mpg as well

Looked at everything I could think of to fix. Please help. Keeps telling me that first fill up is not calculated. Worked until I changed trucks.
Thanks
Brian
Pert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 11:44 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pert View Post
Looked at everything I could think of to fix. Please help. Keeps telling me that first fill up is not calculated. Worked until I changed trucks.
Thanks
Brian
You're tracking by Odometer. When doing so, the first fill-up is your starting point, so you won't see a MPG displayed because technically, it's unknown.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.