Just got my Kill-A-Watt! - Page 3 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2007, 08:09 PM   #21
Registered Member
 
omgwtfbyobbq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,516
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snax View Post
And I have all but completely stopped using the mid-tower PC of ours. That thing sucks down over 120W just doing nothing - even after I have underclocked it to 30% of rated speed.
climateprediction.net
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by FormulaTwo
I think if i could get that type of FE i would have no problem driving a dildo shaped car.
omgwtfbyobbq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 06:28 AM   #22
Registered Member
 
Snax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 758
Country: United States
I predict that if everybody running that program just shut off the power to their computers when not in use, we could close or at least throttle down one small coal fired power plant.
__________________

__________________
LiberalImage.com

I think, therefore I doubt.
Snax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:35 PM   #23
Supporting Member
 
88HF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 348
Country: United States
Everyone in a house has instant feedback of their current (get it) electrical draw from the power company. Go watch your meter turn. Its "free" entertainment. You could always buy an non contact ammeter. Just go around and put the clamp on the cord to an appliance it will tell you exactly what its taking.
__________________


my favorite thread
88HF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 04:54 AM   #24
Registered Member
 
Rick Rae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 240
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by 88HF View Post
You could always buy an non contact ammeter. Just go around and put the clamp on the cord to an appliance it will tell you exactly what its taking.
Unfortunately, it's not quite that easy. The two sides of the AC line cancel each other out and you wind up with a zero or near-zero reading. To get a non-contact reading on a line cord you have to do one of:
  • Split the cord and measure only one side (trivial on zip (lamp) cord, messy on jacketed line).
  • Use a line splitter (available for under $15, or make your own from an extension cord).
  • Buy a multi-core non-contact ammeter (very pricey).
Cheers,
Rick
__________________
Rick Rae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 05:00 AM   #25
Supporting Member
 
88HF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 348
Country: United States
I know they are expensive, my brother had one on his wedding registry. I'm an electrician and I wasn't going to buy him the cheap one he had listed so I just got him some other stuff. Watching your meter outside is pretty cheap though, and as accurate as your bill.
__________________


my favorite thread
88HF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 10:35 AM   #26
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 101
Country: United States
Is leaving a powerstrip plugged in bad? I turn the 2 off I have and they power..... PS2, Xbox, TV, Stereo, Rabbit Ears, and the other one powers 2 pc towers, 2 monitors, and the printer.

So should I unplug them or is turning off the switch good enough?
__________________



korax123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 10:47 AM   #27
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,138
Country: United States
I think that turning off the switch is good enough.
__________________
Bill in Houston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 04:25 PM   #28
Registered Member
 
Snax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 758
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by korax123 View Post
Is leaving a powerstrip plugged in bad?
Kill-A-Watt says 'no'. (At least on every one in my house.)
__________________
LiberalImage.com

I think, therefore I doubt.
Snax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 04:44 PM   #29
Registered Member
 
GeekGuyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 160
Country: United States
Here's a thought. I bet pulse and glide on a refrigerator would show the same results we see on our cars. If it normally stays at 35F or so, but if it was allowed to range 35-40 than it would probably suck up less energy then keeping a constant 35. Right?
__________________
GeekGuyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 04:57 PM   #30
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
I think fridges already p&g, don't they?
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Criteria for getting and staying on the overall histogram Codyroo Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 07-06-2012 05:58 AM
94 Geo 4dr Hatchback JanGeo For Sale 3 09-10-2006 03:05 PM
1988 CRX DX (the Bantam) GasSavers_Jack For Sale 6 09-08-2006 05:59 PM
How much will mudflaps hurt MPG? Matt Timion General Fuel Topics 6 11-01-2005 03:19 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.