Just got my Kill-A-Watt! - Page 4 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2007, 05:06 PM   #31
Registered Member
 
GeekGuyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 160
Country: United States
They probably do to some extent. I guess I'm relating it to my pellet stove, which when the thermostat dips below the given temperature it turns on for a few minutes and then shuts down, but the temp range is only 5F or so. I think most fridges run on a tight temp range. I could put my thermometer in there (has a cord) and find out without opening it, but I think it probably takes an hour or two for a cycle.
__________________

__________________
GeekGuyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 07:52 AM   #32
Registered Member
 
jwxr7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 291
Country: United States
I just ordered 2 kill-a-watts. One for me and one for a co-worker. Got them for $19.99 each including shipping . Should pay for it'self pretty easy.
__________________

__________________
Best tank= 81.23 mpg on july 1st 2008
SAVE SOME GAS, SAVE THE WORLD!

jwxr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 08:58 AM   #33
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 102
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by korax123 View Post
Is leaving a powerstrip plugged in bad? I turn the 2 off I have and they power..... PS2, Xbox, TV, Stereo, Rabbit Ears, and the other one powers 2 pc towers, 2 monitors, and the printer.

So should I unplug them or is turning off the switch good enough?
Turning off switch is good enough.

Ijust got Kill-A-Watt which tells me that my strip (connected to HDTV, DVD player, stereo, halogen light, tape deck, PS2 and 8bit NES) uses about 15W when just plugged in. When I shut off the strip the power goes down to ZERO Watts, so just make sure its turned off- no need to unplug according to Kill-A-Watt.

Also the HDTV uses about 200W and goes up quite a bit once you pass a certain volume, the stero uses 50W just in Stand-By mode so thats now off unless in use. Even the DVD player uses about 10W once its turned on and a few more watts when actualy playing. The KILLER here is the halogen lamp that uses over 300W- more than the strip with HDTV, stereo and DVD playing combined. I used that light ONCE in the last week. Looking to bring down electric bill which hit a high of $148 last month. Will be testing PCs in the house sometime in next few weeks.

JWXR7- It will DEFINITELY pay for itself. Congrats on the buy. This is just as good as SGII and worth the money. Going to be lending to ALL my friends. My power strip is off at night now whereas we never turned it off before burning at least a constant 15W. Many times the stereo AND DVD player were on burning another 60 watts for a total of 75 watts. The halogen would be one quite a bit many times needlessly (falling alseep on watch while watching TV WITH halogen on). This is my LAST $148 electric bill. I think we can EASILY get below $100, but of course we were very wasteful and coul prob have knocked a bit off with common sense. This tool def helps though and helps us save even more. Will report savings next bill
GasSavers_StanleyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 09:04 AM   #34
Registered Member
 
Snax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 758
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanleyD View Post
Turning off switch is good enough.

Ijust got Kill-A-Watt which tells me that my strip (connected to HDTV, DVD player, stereo, halogen light, tape deck, PS2 and 8bit NES) uses about 15W when just plugged in. When I shut off the strip the power goes down to ZERO Watts, so just unplug.
So are you saying that your power strip draws 15W with the switch on the strip turned off? If so, I'd replace that sucker. It shouldn't draw anything.
__________________
LiberalImage.com

I think, therefore I doubt.
Snax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 09:10 AM   #35
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 102
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snax View Post
So are you saying that your power strip draws 15W with the switch on the strip turned off? If so, I'd replace that sucker. It shouldn't draw anything.
OOPS meant to say that it goes to ZERO Watts when I turn the strip off uses its own switch. Changing the thread to say switch strip off (Its OK to leave plugged in, just make sure its turned off)
Thanks for the heads up. Power strip uses 15W when plugged in and ON, but uses 0W when plugged in and turned OFF.
__________________

GasSavers_StanleyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Criteria for getting and staying on the overall histogram Codyroo Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 07-06-2012 05:58 AM
94 Geo 4dr Hatchback JanGeo For Sale 3 09-10-2006 03:05 PM
1988 CRX DX (the Bantam) GasSavers_Jack For Sale 6 09-08-2006 05:59 PM
How much will mudflaps hurt MPG? Matt Timion General Fuel Topics 6 11-01-2005 03:19 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.