PscanGauge Psychoses - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2007, 09:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Country: United States
PscanGauge Psychoses

Okay SG users... the included cable is plugged into one of the two RJ45 ports, but what if the 2nd port had a patch cable leading to a second SG? Would it work? If so could it work again and have 3 of them daisy-chained?
__________________

__________________
2TonJellyBean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 09:23 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
skewbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 771
Country: United States
I'm 99.9999999992% certain it would not work.
__________________

__________________
Standard Disclaimer
skewbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 10:56 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
palemelanesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 364
Country: United States
http://www.cleanmpg.com/forums/scan-...icks-5901.html
Specifically mentions daisy-chaining them.
palemelanesian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 11:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
I actually have a second, used (dead, actually - needs some soldering work) SG on the way, prompted by that CMPG thread.

I'm interested in seeing if I can daisy-chain 2 SG1's to get both instant & average MPG into my eyeballs at the same time.
MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 01:58 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Country: United States
I'd like an extra one for the Accord and for the Bean to borrow on long trips. A patch cord long enough to get to the back seats would actually answer a few questions from the back seat crowd.

Another neurotic question... are the odometer and speedometer functions square with one another. In some cars the speedo might display a bit fast while the odo is bang on. A 50MPH for exactly 1 hour, does the ODO clearly display exactly 50 miles. I wonder this because I calibrate by speed, but don'e check ODO readings and assume the vehicles has some error.

Being digital, you'd think it would be but has anyone confirmed?
__________________
2TonJellyBean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 02:37 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
skewbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 771
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaleMelanesian View Post
http://www.cleanmpg.com/forums/scan-...icks-5901.html
Specifically mentions daisy-chaining them.
"Some protocols are easier to daisy-chain than others, so expect limited results.",

so it might work in some cases and not necessarily in the combination that you want. Borrow one first I recon.
__________________
Standard Disclaimer
skewbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 12:18 AM   #7
Supporting Member
 
cfg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,779
Country: United States
MetroMPG -

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetroMPG View Post
I actually have a second, used (dead, actually - needs some soldering work) SG on the way, prompted by that CMPG thread.

I'm interested in seeing if I can daisy-chain 2 SG1's to get both instant & average MPG into my eyeballs at the same time.
Here's a splitter for $50 :

OBD2 Y-Splitter
http://intrepidcs.com/catalog/produc...ed718290a1016e

I have read that it will have communication errors. On the other hand, this fellow says he fixed it :

Splitter for DLC3 Connector, The CAN BUS can be split !
http://priuschat.com/index.php?showtopic=15569
Quote:
The concept is proven. You can split the data from the CAN BUS! I have been thinking about the possibility of splitting the DLC3 plug and CAN BUS data to two different monitors so I can compair the data. I have finished a prototype splitter and it appears to work with the CAN View and the ScanGage together. I ordered two OBD2 extension cables : http://www.obd2cables.com/products/index.php. Then I cut them up and spliced them together. I have a few pictures. I now will be able to run the ScanGage and CAN View together. I hope that this may open other possibilities. So here are the pictures. Ok I am old and compulsive and my grandfather and father were compulsive so I soddered all the splices. There may be other simpler alteantives. Go for it. We can push back the darkness.
CarloSW2
__________________
Old School SW2 EPA ... New School Civic EPA :

What's your EPA MPG? http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/calculatorSelectYear.jsp
cfg83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 05:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,223
Country: United States
Thanks for the info. The main difference is the Prius uses the CAN protocol for OBD, but my car (and some other older ones) use ISO. Not sure if that will affect it or not...
__________________

MetroMPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.